Home News

News

April Racing News

Lynn Knothe and Greg Cauller travelled to California for the April 11th Carlsbad 5000, posting an 18:58 and 17:17, respectively.

The DRC made a fine showing at the Buckley's Race for Wishes 10K and 5K, held April 17th on the "hilliest 10K course in Delaware".   Members took home a lot of Buckley's gift certificates, including

10K

  • Mike Monagle, 35:03, 1st OA
  • John Cahoon, 37:33, 1st AG
  • Frank Sutman, 40:07, 1st AG
  • Jessica Dahlberg, 40:53, 1st OA
  • Frank Bour, 43:53
  • Annie Pilson, 44:35
  • Bijan Sorouri, 48:00
  • 5K

  • Greg Cauller, 17:45, 1st OA
  • John Cahoon, 18:41, 1st AG (Double!)
  • Lynn Knothe, 20:25, 1st OA
  • Darian Sorouri, 21:58, 2nd AG
  • The Boston Marathon was held April 18th.  As usual, many club members made the trip north and east to Hopkinton.  Congratulations to these finishers.

  • Steve Sinko, 2:28:25
  • Brian Driscoll, 2:57:36
  • Matt Cutrona, 3:12:59
  • Cindy Cucuzzella, 3:15:15
  • Lee Kauffman, 3:22:07
  • Theresa Kauffman, 3:31:50
  • Eric Larsen, 3:33:46
  • Doug White, 3:45:19
  • Tom Lord, 3:46:20
  • Doug Adelman, 3:48:31
  • Mo Leffler and Bobby B. both completed the Triple Crown Trail Races at White Clay Creek State Park on April 24th.   Both completed the demanding half marathon, 10K, and 5K series.  Mo won her age group with a combined 34-point total. Bobby placed with a 100-point combined total.   Kristy Baxter thought running the half marathon was enough for a morning, winning her age group in that event with a time of 1:54:35.

    Congratulations to Jessica Dahlberg, who placed 12th in her age division at the April 25th USAT Duathlon National Championship in Richmond, Virginia.  Jessica's finishing time was 1:55:03.

    Members, don't see your name listed here?   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it us your results for posting!

     

    Annual Meeting

    The Delaware Sports Club held our annual meeting at the Delaware Running Company store on April 12th.  The Sports Club consists of the Delaware Running Club and our Track & Field and X-C Officials Group.   Tom Fort has been President since 1978 and is retiring.   We honored Tom for service to the club above and beyond the call of duty.   Dr. Irene Davis, Univ. of Delaware, guided us on a spirited discussion of barefoot running.   A crowd of about 50 enjoyed pizza and beverages donated by Frank's Union Wine Mart.   We elected a new Board of Directors to guide the club with Tom's retirement.  All in all it was a fine evening.

    Thanks for the evening are due to Tom Fort and Jimmy Walsh for organization, Mike Monagle for acting as host, Dr. Irene Davis for serving as our guest speaker, Frank Pagliaro for first class beverages, and the following members who have agreed to serve as Directors:

  • Mark Armstrong
  • David Cummings
  • Michelle Flanagan
  • Bill Gambogi
  • Bill Martin
  • Mike Monagle
  • Bud Oppermann
  • Vicki Rudawsky
  • Rick Schumeyer
  • Frank Sutman
  • Jim Walsh
  • Paddy Wilcox
  •  

    March Racing News

    The club turned out in fine fashion for the March 7th JCC Snowball 5-miler.  We enjoyed sunshine and temperatures topping 50F!  A clear highlight was Melissa Lafferty smashing the 45-49 age group Delaware State Record for 5 miles.  Congrats. also to Amy Blithe who was the overall female winner!   Afterwards a large contingent of hungry harriers descended upon Grotto Pizza for a late lunch and excellent conversation.

  • Steve Sinko, 26:51, 1st AG
  • Jeff Kammerzelt, 29:43
  • Matt Cutrona, 30:47
  • Amy Blithe, 30:58, OA Female Winner
  • Frank Sutman, 31:26
  • Melissa Lafferty, 32:43, 1st AG, State Record!
  • Vicki Rudawsky, 32:44, 2nd AG
  • Chris Bartges, 33:22
  • Eric Larsen, 34:02
  • Annie Pilson, 35:00, 3rd AG
  • Linda Odle, 36:46
  • Carol Giampietro, 37:04, 1st AG
  • Bijan Sorouri, 37:38
  • Rick Schumeyer, 38:06
  • Alexis Andrianopoulos, 40:43
  • Bill Gambogi, 40:44
  • Elsewhere on March 7th,   Lynn Knothe continued her race road trip a week habit with boyfriend Greg and was the overall female winner in the Tim Kennard 5K in Salisbury, MD, posting a breakthrough time of 19:20.   Lee Kauffman posted a 1:11:29 in the accompanying 10-miler, good for a 3rd place AG finish.   Theresa Kauffman ran a 1:14:01 in the 10-miler, which earned her masters champion status!

    Kristy Baxter ran a 1:36:22 in the March 20th Shamrock Half Marathon, held in Virginia Beach.   Lynn Knothe turned in a 32:33 in the accompanying 8K, which gave her a 2nd place age group finish.

    Matt O'Brian ran a 2:41:17 to win his age group and place 11th overall in the March 20th Washington, DC National Marathon.   Liz Paul posted a 3:08:33 in her marathon debut at the same race for a second place age group finish.

    Club finishers in the March 21st Caesar Rodney Half Marathon are as follows:

  • Steve Sinko, 1:13:19, 2nd AG
  • Matt Cutrona, 1:24:52
  • Jeff Kammerzelt, 1:25:22
  • Amy Blithe, 1:26:26, 1st AG
  • Adam Singer, 1:28:23
  • Doug Adelman, 1:39:40
  • Carol Giampietro, 1:40:01, 1st AG
  • Bijan Sorouri, 1:44:16
  • Frank Pagliaro 1:44:59
  • Frank Pagliaro 5K 21:33, 1st AG, great double!
  • Members, don't see your name listed here?   Please e-mail your race results to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

     

    X-C Scholarship Winners Announced

    The Delaware Sports Club is proud to recognize our 2009 X-C Scholarship Winners.   Mary Kathleen Steiner of Padua is our girls winner.   Tyler G. Slouf of Charter School is our boys winner.   Each student will be awarded $2000 for the 2010-2011 academic year to help fund their college education.   They will have the opportunity to extend the scholarship for $1000 each during their sophomore years by maintaining grades and running.   Your support of the Fall Fling and the Delaware Open X-C Championship enables us to make these awards.   Thank you!
     

    Winter Racing News

    Lynn Knothe took a road trip to Jacksonville, FL to become the overall female winner of the Last Gasp Cross Country 5K Race on December 27th.   Her time of 18:19 was an OMG moment until it was evident that the course had been shortened by construction to about 2.7 miles.  Lynn continued her winning ways the next weekend at the January 3rd Super Bowl 5K, winning her age group and placing second overall female in 20:41 whilst enduring some hideous weather conditions.

    That hideous winter weather continued the next weekend for the January 10th Icicle Run 10-miler, which lived up to its name in every respect.  Despite conditions so severe that one contestant's eyelid froze shut, a few runners insisted upon wearing shorts!   Club members turned in some impressive performances:

  • Mike Monagle, 1:00:19, 2nd AG
  • Frank Sutman, 1:05:47, 2nd AG
  • Adam Singer, 1:06:36, 2nd AG
  • Amy Blithe, 1:06:46, 1st AG
  • Tara Huang, 1:09:32, 1st AG
  • Jeff Langrehr, 1:15:50
  • Theresa Kauffman, 1:16:04, 2nd AG
  • Bobby B, 1:21:09
  • Congratulations to Cindy Cucuzzella for an impressive 3:14:36 time and 6th place age group finish in the January 17th Chevron Houston Marathon.

     

    Christmas Eve Run

    Old and young friends alike gathered on Christmas Eve morning for the annual DRC holiday run.   Frigid temperatures, ice, and snow did not deter us and a great crowd assembled at Can Do Park.   We followed the Greenway Path for about two miles until the plow stopped.   We then resorted to the road.   Thanks to everyone for keeping this holiday tradition alive and well.   Happy Holidays to all!




     

    Delaware Open X-C Championship Results

    Race results are now posted HERE.   Thanks to all of our participants, sponsors, and volunteers.   See you next year on Saturday, November 27, 2010!
     

    November Racing News

    Lynn Knothe placed 2nd overall with a time of 33:44 in the York, PA White Rose 5-miler.   The race was held Oct. 31st.

    Congratulations to Bobby B. for completing the Nov. 1st New York City Marathon in 4:01.34.

    "Old Timer" club members were out in force for the New Castle County Cross Country Championships on Nov. 7th.  The race at Winterthur provided some impressive results.  Congrats. to all who competed!

  • Zach Chupa, 17:11
  • Jon Corsini, 17:24
  • Vicki Rudawsky, 18:55, 1st OA Female
  • Jim Walsh, 19:21, legitimate old timer
  • Amy Blithe, 19:50, 3rd OA Female
  • Bijan Sorouri, 23:00
  • Carol Giampietro, 23:07
  • Bill Gambogi, 27:08
  • The DRC was out in force for the November 14th Richmond Suntrust Marathon.   Annie Pilson (3:17:48),  Emily Meeker (3:28:37), and Kristy Baxter (3:35:43) all finished with impressive times.   Congratulations especially to Emily on completing her first marathon!   Dirk Veenema finished the accompanying half marathon in 1:30:54.

    Also on November 14th,  Matt Cutrona , 17:12, and Tara Huang , 19:13, were the overall male and female winners at the Wilmington Girls on the Run 5K.   Theresa Kauffman ran a 21:50 to win her age group.

    Lynn Knothe took in a left coast race at the Run For Her Ovarian Cancer Research 5K in Los Angeles on November 15th.   She placed third in her age group and eighth overall woman with a time of 20:09.

    Jeff Kammerzelt placed second in age group at the November 21st Rehoboth Beach Seashore Marathon, in a time of 3:14:36.   Adam Singer won his age group with time of 39:39 at the November 21st Barksdale Turkey Trot 10K.   Cindy Cucuzzella won her age group at the Philadelphia Half Marathon on November 22nd with a time of 1:29:25.

     

    Pro Bono 5K Results

    Results from the November 1st Pro Bono Celebration 5K Run / Walk are posted here.
     

    Fall Fling

    The club held the annual Fall Fling on October 10th at the Delaware Natural History Museum.  The event raised $7284 for our scholarship and running shoe programs.  Thank you to all of our sponsors, volunteers, and attendees!
     

    October Racing News

    We are honored to report Karen Smith's 13:12:09 finishing time in the October 10th Kona, Hawaii Ironman World Championship.   A Hawaii Ironman finish is an impressive feat for any athlete.   What makes Karen's feat so wonderful is all she has endured in the past 1 1/2 years to get back to where she is today.   Way to go, Karen!

    Carol Giampietro, 3:35:16, and Jonathan Corsini, 2:47:41, both placed third in their age groups at the October 11th Steamtown Marathon in Scranton, PA.  That's some tough competition!   Also on October 11th, Frank Bour ran a 1:06:43 at the Delaware Distance Classic 15K.

    Lynn Knothe continues to ignore sage advice that she is racing too much, racking up a pair of overall female victories on October 17th and 18th.   On Saturday she won the Smith-McMillan Memorial 5K at Wilmington Friends School in a time of 21:02.   On Sunday she repeated as overall winner of the Making Strides Against Breast Cancer 5K in a time of 20:50.

    Competitors had perfect weather to enjoy the Marine Corps Marathon on October 25th.  Frank Sutman finished in 3:09:40, while Frank Pagliaro finished in 4:26:28.

    Vicki Rudawsky (18:51, Amy Blithe (18:57), and Melissa Lafferty (19:34) were 1st, 2nd, and 3rd overall female finishers in the October 25th E-Racing the Blues 5K.  What a hat trick!

     

    Joe O'Neal 5K Results

    The Joe O'Neal Memorial 5K was held at St. Mark's High School on October 3. Results are posted here.
     

    September Racing News

    As the days of summer cool, club members are producing some impressive race results.   Lynn Knothe turned in a break-out 5K time of 19:36 and finished 5th overall woman at the September 11th Teri's Run.   On September 13th, Jeff Kammerzelt placed 7th overall and won his age group at the Delaware Diamondman Half Ironman.   His time was 4:40:34.  Alexis Andrianopoulos placed third in her age group in the sprint division with a time of 1:38:15.

    Club members had perfect conditions for fast times at the September 20th Philly Distance Run Half Marathon.   Cindy Cucuzzella, 1:29:34, Annie Pilson, 1:31:39, and Kristy Baxter, 1:39:07, all had great performances!   The following weekend, Carol Giampietro , 1:38:36, and Jonathan Corsini , 1:19:00, both won their age groups at the September 26th Maymont Half Marathon.

     

    Run 4 Mike's Kids Results

    Results from the September 7 Run 4 Mike's Kids 4-miler, held in Rockford Park, are now POSTED.
     

    Summer Racing News

    The Sorouri family pulled off a hat trick at the June 21st St. Andrews Sprint Triathlon.   Bijan (1:34:30), Kian (1:58:25), and Darien (2:03:39) all finished with great times.   Darian's time was fast enough to place 3rd in his age group.  Bill Lafferty's time of 1:14:35 was good for a 3rd place age group finish too!


    Lynn Knothe was the overall winner at the July 9th Catherine Rooney's 5K.   Her winning time was 20:27.   Matt Cutrona ran a 17:28 for 3rd in his age group while Rick Schumeyer ran a 20:50.

    Frank Sutman placed 11th overall at the July 18th Damn Wakely Dam Ultra in the Adirondack Mountains of upstate NY.  He completed the 32.6-mile extreme trail ultra in 6:52:56.  He reports the trail conditions were severe enough to make grown men weep.   Personally he only muttered occasional oaths as he slipped, tripped and fell numerous times.


    Our club volunteer and marketing expert extrodinaire, Alexis Andrianopoulos, won her age group at the August 16th Northeast Triathlon.  She completed the 750m swim, 16-mile bike, and 5K run in 1:42:39.   You go, girl!

    Members, please This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it us highlights of your big summer events for posting here.
     

    4 Pete's Sake 5k Results

    Results and photos from the 4 Pete's Sake 5K, held on July 25, 2009 in Rockford Park.

    I am sorry that it has taken me so long to post the results.   After the race I went through the top three finishers in each age group and posted the results.  The next day the time tape was misplaced and I have been hoping the tape would show up.  I am sorry to say that did not happen.  What we did was post the finishers in the order of finishing.  

    Again, thank you for your understanding and your support for the Conlon family.

    Sincerely, Ed Slate

    Overall and Age Group Results

    Bijan Sorouri's photo essay of the day's festivities may be viewed here.

    Rick Schumeyer's photo gallery is here:
     

    Independence Day Duathlon Training Camp


    Bijan Sorouri's photo essay of the July 4th DRC Duathlon Training Exercise may be viewed here.   Thanks to all who participated!

     

    B+ Results

    Partial results for the B+ race held on Thursday, June 18, 2009 are here.
     

    Girls on the Run

    More than 1000 runners ran the Girls on the Run 5k on Saturday May 30th, 2009 at Rockford Park.  Results are here.
     

    Mike's Run for Fame 5k

    The Delaware Sports Hall of Fame/Mike's Run for Fame 5k was run on Sunday, May 31 2009.  Results are here.
     
    Page 5 of 7