Home News

News

4 Pete's Sake 5k Results

Results and photos from the 4 Pete's Sake 5K, held on July 25, 2009 in Rockford Park.

I am sorry that it has taken me so long to post the results.   After the race I went through the top three finishers in each age group and posted the results.  The next day the time tape was misplaced and I have been hoping the tape would show up.  I am sorry to say that did not happen.  What we did was post the finishers in the order of finishing.  

Again, thank you for your understanding and your support for the Conlon family.

Sincerely, Ed Slate

Overall and Age Group Results

Bijan Sorouri's photo essay of the day's festivities may be viewed here.

Rick Schumeyer's photo gallery is here:
 

Independence Day Duathlon Training Camp


Bijan Sorouri's photo essay of the July 4th DRC Duathlon Training Exercise may be viewed here.   Thanks to all who participated!

 

B+ Results

Partial results for the B+ race held on Thursday, June 18, 2009 are here.
 

Girls on the Run

More than 1000 runners ran the Girls on the Run 5k on Saturday May 30th, 2009 at Rockford Park.  Results are here.
 

Mike's Run for Fame 5k

The Delaware Sports Hall of Fame/Mike's Run for Fame 5k was run on Sunday, May 31 2009.  Results are here.
 

Festival Of Miles


It was a fun night and we just skirted the weather.  First of all I would like to thank everyone who came: athletes, parents, family and fans.  It is through your support that we continue to put on these FUN events.  I hope you enoyed it.

Best performance of the night: Leah Hocksteen, Winner of Girls 10 & under at 6 years old.  She waved to the fans everytime she heard her name.  A smile big, bright and cheerful.  Thank you Leah...You made the night!!

It was a historic night...Current state record holder in the mile, Juliette Bottorff was on the same track as the last two previous Record holders - Vicki Rudawsky and Melissa Lafferty.

Fastest Times of the night: Molly Parsons in 5:16.8
Gregg Cantwell in 4:31.5

Full results are available here.

We will be back in 2 weeks for the 5K Open Track Championship. We will do this again next year!

Finally, thanks for all the work by Jim Walsh and all the volunteers.

Bijan Sorouri has created a great slide show of the night's festivities here.

Thank you!
Mike Monagle

 

May Racing News

Jeff Kammerzelt was the overall winner in Wilmington's May 2 Daba Dash 5K.  He finished in 17:41.   Hal Clouser finished second in his age group with a time of 34:56.

Soggy weather for the May 3 Broad Street Run didn't deter a large number of club members from posting fast times for the annual 10-mile trip down the street:
  • Zach Chupa, 55:13
  • Jeff Moran, 1:05:17
  • Amy Blithe, 1:06:15
  • Lee Kauffman, 1:07:29
  • Bill Wipf, 1:08:43
  • Annie Pilson, 1:08:37
  • Lynn Knothe, 1:10:53
  • Mike Bullinger, 1:13:01
  • Theresa Kauffman, 1:13:40
  • Joe Blithe, 1:16:11
  • Ed Slate, 1:17:26
  • Rick Schumeyer, 1:17:41
  • Bijan Sorouri braved storm clouds to place 4th overall and win his age group at the May 4 Wilmington Flower Market 5K, in a time of 22:40.

    Matt Cutrona placed 2nd overall and won his age group in the May 9 Race Against Family Violence in Newark.  His time was 17:43.

    Zach Chupa placed 5th overall at the May 16 Kennett Run 10K, in a time of 34:58.

    The DRC was out in force at the Delaware Marathon Festival on May 17. Finishers in the half marathon were
  • Matt Cutrona, 1:22:41, 3rd AG
  • Lynn Knothe, 1:37:55, 1st AG
  • Theresa Kauffman, 1:39:26, 1st AG
  • Jeff Burger, 1:45:46, 1st AG
  • We had three marathon relay teams containing DRC members.
  • The DRC Divas (Amy Blithe, Melissa "Lafferty", Vicki Rudawsky, and Linda Odle, 1st Masters Women (5th overall), 2:56:35
  • Empowered Yoga (Mike and Lauren Digennaro), 3rd Corporate (8th overall), 3:12:31
  • The Defibulators (Bijan Sorouri, Claudia Schultze, Jeff Kammerzelt, Lisa Merkel), 2nd Masters Coed (11th overall), 3:16:45












  •  

    April Racing News

    Club members were busy the weekend of April 18th.

    The Brandywine End to End Hike traverses 35.3 miles of Chester County, PA and Delaware, roughly following the creek from its source to the state park outside of Wilmington.   Frank Sutman and Kelan Wieloch took the challenge to trail run the annual event on April 18th.   Frank finished second overall in 6:18.  Kelan finished fourth overall in 7:18.

    Buckley's Make a Wish 10K always draws a good crowd from the club.  Here are the top finishers from the April 19th event:
  • Jeff Kammerzelt, 37:38, 2nd OA, 1st AG
  • Amy Blithe, 41:01, 1st OA
  • Jimmy Walsh, 41:06, 1st AG
  • Melissa Lafferty, 42:12, 1st AG
  • Mike Whitman, 43:47,
  • Lynn Knothe, 48:42, 2nd AG
  • The DRC fielded competetive teams for the April 20th Boston Marathon.  Great job everyone!   Here are our finishers:
  • Zach Chupa, 2:46:52,
  • Brian Driscoll, 2:52:27,
  • Austin Gee, 2:58:36,
  • Lee Kauffman, 3:23:02,
  • Cindy Cucuzzella, 3:24:13,
  • Theresa Kauffman, 3:31:51,
  • Carol Giampietro, 3:36:53,
  • Linda Odle, 3:43:34,
  • Doug White, 3:53:32,
  • Joel Schiller, 3:59:07,
  • Don Fessman, 4:30:50
  • Kristy Baxter won her age group and was the third overall female in the April 25 Triple Crown Trail Half Marathon, held at White Clay Creek State Park.

    Please This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it to add your results.
     

    March Racing News

    Jeff Langrehr completed the Seneca Creek Trail 50K in 36th place overall with a time of 5:52.   The March 7th race boasted over 200 trail runners and was held over a course generally agreed to be "50K plus" near Gaithersburg, MD.

    John Cahoon and Zach Chupa were the first and second place overall finishers in the March 8th JCC Snowball Run 5-miler.   Their times over the 5-mile course were 27:55 and 28:13, respectively.   No one was complaining about lack of snowballs, with temperatures in the low 70's!

    The March 15 Caesar Rodney Half Marathon boasted an impressive number of club member finishes, including winning the overall open women's team competition!
  • Jeff Kammerzelt, 1:20:01, 2nd AG
  • Adam Singer, 1:28:02
  • Vicki Rudawsky, 1:29:35, 1st AG
  • Amy Blithe, 1:29:48, 2nd AG
  • Linda Odle, 1:31:09, 1st AG
  • Cindy Cucuzella, 1:32:59
  • Karen Stout, 1:33:17
  • Theresa Kauffman, 1:34:06, 2nd AG
  • Carol Giampietro, 1:39:18, 1st AG
  • Zach Chupa headed north on March 15 to run a fast 1:14:14 in the 32nd Annual New Bedford, MA Half Marathon.

    The DRC contingent was tightly grouped in the March 21 Adrenaline 5K, held in Haddonfield, NJ.   Congrats. to the following members on good finishes in this highly competitive event.
  • Lee Kauffman, 20:39
  • Lynn Knothe, 20:40, 3rd AG
  • Theresa Kauffman, 20:46, 2nd AG
  • Frank Sutman won his age group at the March 28 Marine Corps Run 2 Register 10K, held at Marine Base Quantico, VA.  He completed the course, including some interesting mud obstacles, in 41:07.

     

    Winter Member News

    OK, winter isn't exactly the height of racing season in Northern Delaware.   However, we're still out pounding the pavement and enjoying the brisk weather.   Here's what a few of our members have been up to lately:

    Frank Pagliaro has formed a "FranksWine.Com" team to raise money for St. Jude's Hospital by running the 2009 Marine Corps Marathon.   Please contact Frank This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it   if you'd like to train for and run Marine Corps with him.   He'll have the wine and a corkscrew ready for post-run recovery!

    Jason Rita is leaving for Tanzania on March 14 to work with some local runners to set up a summer running camp near Mt. Kilimanjaro.   Learn more about his upcoming adventure at www.kilimanjaroathletics.org.

    Chuck Hall and Suzanne Rocheleau are engaged to be married sometime in June.   Congratulations to the happy couple!

    Don Fessman recently completed his 65th marathon by finishing the 2008 Athens Marathon in 4:28:26.   Read about Don and Cindy's overseas adventure here.

    Dennis Muhlenforth celebrated his 60th birthday on February 23rd.   Welcome to your new age group!

    Ted Filmont reports from Long Beach Island that the circulation problem in his leg is cured and all is well.   At Hal Clouser's insistence, he ran the Thanksgiving 5K, and the XC Championship.   Just to set the record straight, he did not carry Hal on his shoulders up Maintenance Hill.  He looks forward to running with the group again sometime soon.

    Lee Kauffman has been busy bagging winter ascents of high peaks in the Adirondack Mountains (NY) in his spare time.   Here's a January photo from the summit of Dix Mountain.   Speaking of the Kauffmans, congratulations to Theresa Kauffman upon being named the Pike Creek Valley Running Club's Runner of the Year!

     

    X-C Scholarship Winners Announced

    Rebecca Braun and Eric Macedo, both of the Charter School of Wilmington, have been selected as the 2008 Cross Country Scholarship Winners.

    Eric Macedo, a senior at Charter, is our male scholarship winner.   He was captain of his X-C team and arranged "informal summer workouts" for the team.   He is involved with Charter's Environmental Club, Anti-tobacco club, and Science Olympiad.   He has maintained a 4.0 GPA while taking six advanced placement courses.   He is All County, second team All State, and led his team to a second place finish in the Division One meet.

    Rebecca Braun, also a senior at Charter, is our female scholarship winner.   She led the school's effort to create care packages for our troops in Iraq.  The final total was 55 care packages.  She also raised funds for a scholarship in honor of a fallen soldier.   She takes honors and advanced placement courses and has maintained a 4.0 GPA.
     

    New Balance Delaware Open XC Championships

    The results for the 2008 New Balance Delaware Open XC Championships are posted here.   Thanks so much to all of our volunteers that contributed to the success of this year's race!

     

    Fall Fling

    All we can say is "WOW"!   Thank you to all of our sponsors, organizers, volunteers, attendees, and vendors for making the 2008 Fall Fling a resounding success!   Your generosity helped us raise over $6000 for scholarships and shoe donations to deserving runners.  We had over 250 in attendance at the Twin Lakes Brewery on November 8.   This is one for the record books, at least until next year!   Thanks again for your support of the club and our scholarship fund.

    Additional photos of our fun event can be found here.  Thanks to Laura Slowik for the photo album!
     

    November Racing News

    Nov. 2: Congratulations to Mike Holloway (3:07:10) and Frank Pagliaro (3:44:10) on fine finishes in the New York City Marathon!

    Nov. 2: Jeff Kammerzelt places 5th overall with an impressive 3:08:19 at the Chesapeake and Delaware Canal Marathon.

    Nov. 22: Rehoboth – Seashore Marathon
    Andrew Jakubowitch (2nd overall) 2:43:50
    Zach Chupa (4th overall) 2:54:17
    Bill Rhodunda 3:15:31
    Jeff Kammerzelt 3:34:55
    Doug Adelman (3rd age group) 3:34:56
    Vicki Rudawsky / Mike Monagle (Overall 2-person Relay Winners!) 2:40:22

    Nov. 23: Philadelphia Marathon
    Steve Sinko (8th overall!) 2:27:58
    Mike Zeberkiewicz 2:44:04
    Joe Switzer 2:44:26
    Austin Gee 2:49:19
    Mark Engelbert 2:58:44
    Amy Blithe 3:11:58
    Linda Odle 3:19:47 (pending DE state age group record)
    Cindy Cucuzzella 3:21:21
    Paul Schweizer 3:24:04
    Leslie Wason 3:28:17

    Members, please This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it   with your big race results to be posted here!
     

    Delaware Sports Hall of Fame 5K Results

    Results from the November 2, 2008 Delaware Sports Hall of Fame 5K are posted here.  Race director Vicki Rudawsky thanks all who participated!
     

    Congratulations Kelan & Shannon!

    Congratulations to Kelan and Shannon Weiloch on the birth of their second daughter Tessa Quinn.   Tessa was born on Monday, October 13 at 3:31 AM.

     

    October Racing News

    Oct. 5: Congratulations to Mike Monagle (52:01) and Joe Switzer (52:20) for placing first and second overall at the 26th Delaware Distance Classic 15K during a "training run".   Wow, I'd like to have a training run like that!   Other notable club performances were turned in by Frank Sutman (58:39 - 1st AG), Shawn Martyniak (1:04:41), Theresa Kauffman (1:05:57, 1st AG), and Alexis Andrianopoulos (1:17:58, 2nd AG).

    Oct. 5: Congratulations to Kristy Doughty for her 1:14:51 finish at the Army Ten Miler.

    Oct. 12: Congratulations to DRC Chicago Chapter President Whitney Osterud on completing his inagural marathon.  Whitney finished the Chicago Marathon on a very warm day in 3:18:22.  Brian Driscoll finished in the very impressive time of 2:52:57.   May your next runs be cooler!

    Oct. 12: Great DRC finishes at the Steamtown Marathon: Shawn Martyniak (3:17:31), Cajun Mike Bullinger, and Pete Colombo (both in 3:38:19).   Great job, guys!

    Oct. 26: Doug Adelman completes the Marine Corps Marathon in 3:43:04.

     

    Dennis Muhlenforth Cross Trains

    Club member Dennis Muhlenforth provides new definition to the term "cross training".  Congratulations on your catch!

     

    Run4Mike Results

    Results from the September 1st Run4Mike 4-miler are posted here.  Thanks to all who participated!

    Please see the photo gallery.

     

    Delaware Divas Win Hood to Coast Division

    Congratulations to local runners Amy Blithe, Cindy Cucuzzella, Kate Morris, and Annie Pilson.   They were part of a 12-woman team that won the female submaster division of the Nike Hood to Coast Relay.  The race covers 197 miles over two days.  Their team "Nature Girlz" averaged a 7:16 mile pace to complete the course in 23:51:21.

     
    Page 6 of 8