Home News

News

Inter-Club XC Race Photos

It is unclear whether we won but it looks like we had fun!
Click photo for full size. Photo credits goes Bijan and Jose.




 

Inter-Club XC Race - Sign up!

The Inter Club Competition 5K is on Feb. 9th at Lums Pond. (we have all clubs in Delaware attending – DRC, PCVRC, Middletown, DownState Striders, Seashore Striders). We need our members to sign up! The race is free. Race starts at 11:30 and number pick-up or registration starts at 10:30. We are also collecting non-perishable food for benefit Sojourner Place –Hope for the Homeless in Wilmington DE.
www.novatimingsystem.com/clubchallenge.aspx
 

Happy New Year!


Thank you for a great 2012!
Full resolution image available.
 

2013 Boston Marathon Trip

Details for the club sponsored 2013 Boston Marathon trip are available here. Questions should be directed to Doug White.
 

2012 Delaware XC Open a Big Success!

A big 'Thank You' to all volunteers and participants for making this year's event a success!
2012 Results

More pictures available on Shutterfly.
 

Enjoy Your Fall!

 

Thanks to Everyone For Supporting the Fall Fling!

Thank you to our sponsors, volunteers and all who attended the 2012 Fall Fling.

 

JR XC Championship on Nov. 3rd at Winterthur

The race is for grades 6-8 and is 2.1 miles.
Entries need to be dropped off at the Delaware Running Company by noon, Oct. 30th.
Details/schedule can be found here.
You can download the entry form here.
 

September Racing News

DRC racing news for September.

Eric Larsen - Rock 'n' Roll Philly Half Marathon - 1:28:32
Carol Giampietro - 5k - 21:27 - Overall Masters Winner
 

Andrew Avila takes Silver in Jr Olympics 1500m 4:58

Jose Avilla writes: "Thank you DE Running Club helping us get here. "
Congratulations Andrew!
 

Summer Racing News

The Pig Run 5K- Columbus Ohio July 20, 2012

Erin Giampietro 20:21 3rd overall female; 7th overall
Carol Giampietro 21:09 4th overall female; 9th overall

submit your news to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 

NEW Regional RECORD 1500M

NEW Regional RECORD 1500M - Bantam Boys - Region 2 Championship Jr. Olympics - University of Delaware - 7/7/12 Congratulations to Andrew Avila, wearing the DE Running Club Singlet place 2nd by .05 (4.54.95 - winner was 4.54.90). Andrew is heading for The National Jr. Olympics in Baltimore on July 29.


 

Congratulations to team MORNIN!

Tom Lord's Team Mornin finishes 3rd in the Howard Laws cross-country team competition, Tues, July 17th.

 

St. Andrews Tri June 17 Bill Lafferty(1st AG), Darian, Jimmy and Bijan.

 

Track Medley Relay and 5K Results

The Distance Medley Relay and 5000-meter track races were held Thursday, June 14 at the Tower Hill Track. Results are posted here .   Bijan Sorouri's photos of the evening festivities may be found through this link.  Thanks to all who participated.
 

Summer Racing and Member News

DRC members Mike Whitman, Erin and Carol Giampietro, Eric Larsen, Tom Lord, and Lori Shiflett kicked off the summer XC training season at the Howard Laws 5K XC Series, held June 5 at Bellevue State Park. The races continue at 6:30 PM on Tuesdays for a good bit of the summer.


The DRC crew persevered at Howard Laws again on June 19.


Bijan, Carol, Jimmy, and Chad represented the club during the Cabot Community Tour at the Wilmington Waterfront on June 16.


Members, please e-mail your race results and photos to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 

2012 Mile Festival Results

The 2012 Mile Festival was held on May 31 at the Tatnall School Track.   Results are posted here.

Thank you to Coach Castagno and Jason Fischer for the set-up; to officials Dick Wolfe, Ed Slate and Jim Walsh; to all of our volunteers, athletes, and to the more than 40 spectators!   Thanks to Jose Avila for the photos!

Bijan Sorouri's photo album of 50 great images from the evening's festivities can be seen here.

Thank you,
Mike Monagle

 

Spring Racing News

Carol Giampietro won her age group in the 9th Annual Fighting Irish 5K, held along Philadelphia's Wissahickon on Mar. 17.   Her time was 22:46.

Caesar Rodney Half Marathon Finishers, March 25

  • Jay Coughenour, 1:19:01, 3rd AG
  • Eric Larsen, 1:29:31
  • Lee Kauffman, 1:30:52
  • Adam Singer, 1:31:40
  • Bobby B., 1:33:05
  • Kirsten Belair, 1:33:27
  • Frank Pagliaro, 1:37:25
  • Doug Adelman, 1:41:52
  • Bill Gambogi, 1:55:02
  • Nikolas Toocheck finished in 10th place in the 19 and under age group at the Garden Spot Village Half Marathon.  The race was held March 31 in Lancaster, PA.   He finished in under 2:50 setting a new PR.


    Intrepid DRC Runners tackled the 36.2-mile Brandywine End to End Hike on April 14. Finishers were:

  • Jeff Kammerzelt, 5:41, 2nd OA
  • Kelan Wieloch, 5:54, 3rd OA
  • Frank Sutman, 6:00, 4th OA
  • Also shown below new friend Jim Duffy, 5th OA
  • Marty Lessner, 6th OA, 8:19
  • Rachel Sawicki, 7th OA, 8:19

  • "Hottest ever" Boston Marathon club finishers from April 16:

  • Chris Monigle, 3:41:00
  • Lee Kauffman, 3:45:51
  • Carol Giampietro, 3:57:13
  • Cajun Mike Bullinger, 4:25:28
  • Doug White, 6:15:38
  • In the accompanying Boston Marathon 5K, Erin Giampietro set a PR of 20:30 and placed 3rd in her age group!

    Pennsylvania's Tough Mudder, April 28th

    A team from Delaware competed and finished the Tough Mudder in the Poconos on Sat. April 28th.  Team members were Lisa and Fred Jalot, Carol Giampietro and Chuck Woerner.  The course was 12+ miles with 27 obstacles over half of which were involved freezing water.   Morning temp hovered around the freezing mark rising to a high in the upper 40's with partial sun.   Times were not recorded but finishers received a beer, a tech-shirt and a Tough Mudder headband.   The race benefits the Wounded Warrior Program.

    Also on April 28th, Andy Wills and Lori Shiflett finished the Triple Crown Trail Half Marathon, held in White Clay Creek State Park.   Andy finished in 1:49:25.   Lori won her age group and finished in 2:03:44.

    Eric Larsen posted an awesome 1:05:55 in the May 6th Broad Street Run 10-miler.

    Carol Giampietro, Carole Feole, Sheri Herrmann, and Lisa Jalot were the first overall female team to complete the May 13th Delaware Marathon 4-person Relay.   Their combined time was 3:16:41, competing as the "Master Offroad Racers".   Erin Giampietro placed third in her age group in the accompanying half marathon in 1:43:16, her first attempt at the distance.

    Doug Adleman finished the May 27th Vermont City Marathon, held in Burlington, VT, in a time of 3:52:54.

    Congratulations to Mo Leffler for placing second age group and fourth overall woman in the June 2nd North Face Challenge 50K.   The race was held in suburban Washington, DC.   Mo's time was 5:27:12.

    Members, please e-mail your race results and photos to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

     

    Delaware Inter-Club X-C Competition

    The Inter-club 5K Cross Country Race was held on February 19 at White Clay Creek State Park.   It was a fun day for all of the clubs.   Our purpose was just to bring together three of the running clubs in the state informally (Pike Creek Valley Runners, Middletown Athletic Club, Delaware Running Club).   Often at races we see many familiar faces, but many people don’t know each other.   We hoped this friendly event would help people connect with members of the other clubs. Post race celebration were held at The Deer Park Tavern.

    Format – a Cross Country 5K Run.   Finish times were then age-graded, after that it was scored like a cross country race (except with some required finishers).   Each team needed to score two runners over 50, two female runners, one runner under 30.

    The event had nearly 110 participants.

    The scorers for Delaware Running Club, age-grade finish is noted in parentheses.
    Under 30 – Adrew Avila (1)
    + 50 Carol Giampietro (15)
    +50 Mike Koenigbauer (30)
    Female Liz Sweirzbinski (24)
    Next finisher regardless of category
    Steven Garrett (2)
    Mike Flanagan (9)
    Mike Ward (12)
    Total Score = 93 (Note – Carol Giampietro filled two categories)

    Pike Creek was led by Greg Cauller.   Our running club registered a TIE with the Pike Creek Valley Running Club.   The next runner was the tie-breaker and Pike Creek Valley Runners won the event.

    Many people were present taking pictures.   Middletown AC member Geoff Heath took some exceptional pics that are posted HERE.

    Jose Avila's slide show from the competition may be viewed HERE.

    Pictures:
    Mike Ward, Steve Garrett, Mike Flanagan, Andrew Avila, Bill Gambogi, Mike Koenigbauer, Mike Bailey, Carol Giampietro

    Thanks to Mike Monagle for this report and photos.

     

    Happy Holidays From the Delaware Running Club!


    Merry Christmas and Happy New Year from the Delaware Running Club!

     
    More Articles...
    Page 2 of 8