Home News

News

Winter Racing News

Lynn Knothe took a road trip to Jacksonville, FL to become the overall female winner of the Last Gasp Cross Country 5K Race on December 27th.   Her time of 18:19 was an OMG moment until it was evident that the course had been shortened by construction to about 2.7 miles.  Lynn continued her winning ways the next weekend at the January 3rd Super Bowl 5K, winning her age group and placing second overall female in 20:41 whilst enduring some hideous weather conditions.

That hideous winter weather continued the next weekend for the January 10th Icicle Run 10-miler, which lived up to its name in every respect.  Despite conditions so severe that one contestant's eyelid froze shut, a few runners insisted upon wearing shorts!   Club members turned in some impressive performances:

  • Mike Monagle, 1:00:19, 2nd AG
  • Frank Sutman, 1:05:47, 2nd AG
  • Adam Singer, 1:06:36, 2nd AG
  • Amy Blithe, 1:06:46, 1st AG
  • Tara Huang, 1:09:32, 1st AG
  • Jeff Langrehr, 1:15:50
  • Theresa Kauffman, 1:16:04, 2nd AG
  • Bobby B, 1:21:09
  • Congratulations to Cindy Cucuzzella for an impressive 3:14:36 time and 6th place age group finish in the January 17th Chevron Houston Marathon.

     

    Christmas Eve Run

    Old and young friends alike gathered on Christmas Eve morning for the annual DRC holiday run.   Frigid temperatures, ice, and snow did not deter us and a great crowd assembled at Can Do Park.   We followed the Greenway Path for about two miles until the plow stopped.   We then resorted to the road.   Thanks to everyone for keeping this holiday tradition alive and well.   Happy Holidays to all!




     

    Delaware Open X-C Championship Results

    Race results are now posted HERE.   Thanks to all of our participants, sponsors, and volunteers.   See you next year on Saturday, November 27, 2010!
     

    November Racing News

    Lynn Knothe placed 2nd overall with a time of 33:44 in the York, PA White Rose 5-miler.   The race was held Oct. 31st.

    Congratulations to Bobby B. for completing the Nov. 1st New York City Marathon in 4:01.34.

    "Old Timer" club members were out in force for the New Castle County Cross Country Championships on Nov. 7th.  The race at Winterthur provided some impressive results.  Congrats. to all who competed!

  • Zach Chupa, 17:11
  • Jon Corsini, 17:24
  • Vicki Rudawsky, 18:55, 1st OA Female
  • Jim Walsh, 19:21, legitimate old timer
  • Amy Blithe, 19:50, 3rd OA Female
  • Bijan Sorouri, 23:00
  • Carol Giampietro, 23:07
  • Bill Gambogi, 27:08
  • The DRC was out in force for the November 14th Richmond Suntrust Marathon.   Annie Pilson (3:17:48),  Emily Meeker (3:28:37), and Kristy Baxter (3:35:43) all finished with impressive times.   Congratulations especially to Emily on completing her first marathon!   Dirk Veenema finished the accompanying half marathon in 1:30:54.

    Also on November 14th,  Matt Cutrona , 17:12, and Tara Huang , 19:13, were the overall male and female winners at the Wilmington Girls on the Run 5K.   Theresa Kauffman ran a 21:50 to win her age group.

    Lynn Knothe took in a left coast race at the Run For Her Ovarian Cancer Research 5K in Los Angeles on November 15th.   She placed third in her age group and eighth overall woman with a time of 20:09.

    Jeff Kammerzelt placed second in age group at the November 21st Rehoboth Beach Seashore Marathon, in a time of 3:14:36.   Adam Singer won his age group with time of 39:39 at the November 21st Barksdale Turkey Trot 10K.   Cindy Cucuzzella won her age group at the Philadelphia Half Marathon on November 22nd with a time of 1:29:25.

     

    Pro Bono 5K Results

    Results from the November 1st Pro Bono Celebration 5K Run / Walk are posted here.
     

    Fall Fling

    The club held the annual Fall Fling on October 10th at the Delaware Natural History Museum.  The event raised $7284 for our scholarship and running shoe programs.  Thank you to all of our sponsors, volunteers, and attendees!
     

    October Racing News

    We are honored to report Karen Smith's 13:12:09 finishing time in the October 10th Kona, Hawaii Ironman World Championship.   A Hawaii Ironman finish is an impressive feat for any athlete.   What makes Karen's feat so wonderful is all she has endured in the past 1 1/2 years to get back to where she is today.   Way to go, Karen!

    Carol Giampietro, 3:35:16, and Jonathan Corsini, 2:47:41, both placed third in their age groups at the October 11th Steamtown Marathon in Scranton, PA.  That's some tough competition!   Also on October 11th, Frank Bour ran a 1:06:43 at the Delaware Distance Classic 15K.

    Lynn Knothe continues to ignore sage advice that she is racing too much, racking up a pair of overall female victories on October 17th and 18th.   On Saturday she won the Smith-McMillan Memorial 5K at Wilmington Friends School in a time of 21:02.   On Sunday she repeated as overall winner of the Making Strides Against Breast Cancer 5K in a time of 20:50.

    Competitors had perfect weather to enjoy the Marine Corps Marathon on October 25th.  Frank Sutman finished in 3:09:40, while Frank Pagliaro finished in 4:26:28.

    Vicki Rudawsky (18:51, Amy Blithe (18:57), and Melissa Lafferty (19:34) were 1st, 2nd, and 3rd overall female finishers in the October 25th E-Racing the Blues 5K.  What a hat trick!

     

    Joe O'Neal 5K Results

    The Joe O'Neal Memorial 5K was held at St. Mark's High School on October 3. Results are posted here.
     

    September Racing News

    As the days of summer cool, club members are producing some impressive race results.   Lynn Knothe turned in a break-out 5K time of 19:36 and finished 5th overall woman at the September 11th Teri's Run.   On September 13th, Jeff Kammerzelt placed 7th overall and won his age group at the Delaware Diamondman Half Ironman.   His time was 4:40:34.  Alexis Andrianopoulos placed third in her age group in the sprint division with a time of 1:38:15.

    Club members had perfect conditions for fast times at the September 20th Philly Distance Run Half Marathon.   Cindy Cucuzzella, 1:29:34, Annie Pilson, 1:31:39, and Kristy Baxter, 1:39:07, all had great performances!   The following weekend, Carol Giampietro , 1:38:36, and Jonathan Corsini , 1:19:00, both won their age groups at the September 26th Maymont Half Marathon.

     

    Run 4 Mike's Kids Results

    Results from the September 7 Run 4 Mike's Kids 4-miler, held in Rockford Park, are now POSTED.
     

    Summer Racing News

    The Sorouri family pulled off a hat trick at the June 21st St. Andrews Sprint Triathlon.   Bijan (1:34:30), Kian (1:58:25), and Darien (2:03:39) all finished with great times.   Darian's time was fast enough to place 3rd in his age group.  Bill Lafferty's time of 1:14:35 was good for a 3rd place age group finish too!


    Lynn Knothe was the overall winner at the July 9th Catherine Rooney's 5K.   Her winning time was 20:27.   Matt Cutrona ran a 17:28 for 3rd in his age group while Rick Schumeyer ran a 20:50.

    Frank Sutman placed 11th overall at the July 18th Damn Wakely Dam Ultra in the Adirondack Mountains of upstate NY.  He completed the 32.6-mile extreme trail ultra in 6:52:56.  He reports the trail conditions were severe enough to make grown men weep.   Personally he only muttered occasional oaths as he slipped, tripped and fell numerous times.


    Our club volunteer and marketing expert extrodinaire, Alexis Andrianopoulos, won her age group at the August 16th Northeast Triathlon.  She completed the 750m swim, 16-mile bike, and 5K run in 1:42:39.   You go, girl!

    Members, please This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it us highlights of your big summer events for posting here.
     

    4 Pete's Sake 5k Results

    Results and photos from the 4 Pete's Sake 5K, held on July 25, 2009 in Rockford Park.

    I am sorry that it has taken me so long to post the results.   After the race I went through the top three finishers in each age group and posted the results.  The next day the time tape was misplaced and I have been hoping the tape would show up.  I am sorry to say that did not happen.  What we did was post the finishers in the order of finishing.  

    Again, thank you for your understanding and your support for the Conlon family.

    Sincerely, Ed Slate

    Overall and Age Group Results

    Bijan Sorouri's photo essay of the day's festivities may be viewed here.

    Rick Schumeyer's photo gallery is here:
     

    Independence Day Duathlon Training Camp


    Bijan Sorouri's photo essay of the July 4th DRC Duathlon Training Exercise may be viewed here.   Thanks to all who participated!

     

    B+ Results

    Partial results for the B+ race held on Thursday, June 18, 2009 are here.
     

    Girls on the Run

    More than 1000 runners ran the Girls on the Run 5k on Saturday May 30th, 2009 at Rockford Park.  Results are here.
     

    Mike's Run for Fame 5k

    The Delaware Sports Hall of Fame/Mike's Run for Fame 5k was run on Sunday, May 31 2009.  Results are here.
     

    Festival Of Miles


    It was a fun night and we just skirted the weather.  First of all I would like to thank everyone who came: athletes, parents, family and fans.  It is through your support that we continue to put on these FUN events.  I hope you enoyed it.

    Best performance of the night: Leah Hocksteen, Winner of Girls 10 & under at 6 years old.  She waved to the fans everytime she heard her name.  A smile big, bright and cheerful.  Thank you Leah...You made the night!!

    It was a historic night...Current state record holder in the mile, Juliette Bottorff was on the same track as the last two previous Record holders - Vicki Rudawsky and Melissa Lafferty.

    Fastest Times of the night: Molly Parsons in 5:16.8
    Gregg Cantwell in 4:31.5

    Full results are available here.

    We will be back in 2 weeks for the 5K Open Track Championship. We will do this again next year!

    Finally, thanks for all the work by Jim Walsh and all the volunteers.

    Bijan Sorouri has created a great slide show of the night's festivities here.

    Thank you!
    Mike Monagle

     

    May Racing News

    Jeff Kammerzelt was the overall winner in Wilmington's May 2 Daba Dash 5K.  He finished in 17:41.   Hal Clouser finished second in his age group with a time of 34:56.

    Soggy weather for the May 3 Broad Street Run didn't deter a large number of club members from posting fast times for the annual 10-mile trip down the street:
  • Zach Chupa, 55:13
  • Jeff Moran, 1:05:17
  • Amy Blithe, 1:06:15
  • Lee Kauffman, 1:07:29
  • Bill Wipf, 1:08:43
  • Annie Pilson, 1:08:37
  • Lynn Knothe, 1:10:53
  • Mike Bullinger, 1:13:01
  • Theresa Kauffman, 1:13:40
  • Joe Blithe, 1:16:11
  • Ed Slate, 1:17:26
  • Rick Schumeyer, 1:17:41
  • Bijan Sorouri braved storm clouds to place 4th overall and win his age group at the May 4 Wilmington Flower Market 5K, in a time of 22:40.

    Matt Cutrona placed 2nd overall and won his age group in the May 9 Race Against Family Violence in Newark.  His time was 17:43.

    Zach Chupa placed 5th overall at the May 16 Kennett Run 10K, in a time of 34:58.

    The DRC was out in force at the Delaware Marathon Festival on May 17. Finishers in the half marathon were
  • Matt Cutrona, 1:22:41, 3rd AG
  • Lynn Knothe, 1:37:55, 1st AG
  • Theresa Kauffman, 1:39:26, 1st AG
  • Jeff Burger, 1:45:46, 1st AG
  • We had three marathon relay teams containing DRC members.
  • The DRC Divas (Amy Blithe, Melissa "Lafferty", Vicki Rudawsky, and Linda Odle, 1st Masters Women (5th overall), 2:56:35
  • Empowered Yoga (Mike and Lauren Digennaro), 3rd Corporate (8th overall), 3:12:31
  • The Defibulators (Bijan Sorouri, Claudia Schultze, Jeff Kammerzelt, Lisa Merkel), 2nd Masters Coed (11th overall), 3:16:45












  •  

    April Racing News

    Club members were busy the weekend of April 18th.

    The Brandywine End to End Hike traverses 35.3 miles of Chester County, PA and Delaware, roughly following the creek from its source to the state park outside of Wilmington.   Frank Sutman and Kelan Wieloch took the challenge to trail run the annual event on April 18th.   Frank finished second overall in 6:18.  Kelan finished fourth overall in 7:18.

    Buckley's Make a Wish 10K always draws a good crowd from the club.  Here are the top finishers from the April 19th event:
  • Jeff Kammerzelt, 37:38, 2nd OA, 1st AG
  • Amy Blithe, 41:01, 1st OA
  • Jimmy Walsh, 41:06, 1st AG
  • Melissa Lafferty, 42:12, 1st AG
  • Mike Whitman, 43:47,
  • Lynn Knothe, 48:42, 2nd AG
  • The DRC fielded competetive teams for the April 20th Boston Marathon.  Great job everyone!   Here are our finishers:
  • Zach Chupa, 2:46:52,
  • Brian Driscoll, 2:52:27,
  • Austin Gee, 2:58:36,
  • Lee Kauffman, 3:23:02,
  • Cindy Cucuzzella, 3:24:13,
  • Theresa Kauffman, 3:31:51,
  • Carol Giampietro, 3:36:53,
  • Linda Odle, 3:43:34,
  • Doug White, 3:53:32,
  • Joel Schiller, 3:59:07,
  • Don Fessman, 4:30:50
  • Kristy Baxter won her age group and was the third overall female in the April 25 Triple Crown Trail Half Marathon, held at White Clay Creek State Park.

    Please This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it to add your results.
     

    March Racing News

    Jeff Langrehr completed the Seneca Creek Trail 50K in 36th place overall with a time of 5:52.   The March 7th race boasted over 200 trail runners and was held over a course generally agreed to be "50K plus" near Gaithersburg, MD.

    John Cahoon and Zach Chupa were the first and second place overall finishers in the March 8th JCC Snowball Run 5-miler.   Their times over the 5-mile course were 27:55 and 28:13, respectively.   No one was complaining about lack of snowballs, with temperatures in the low 70's!

    The March 15 Caesar Rodney Half Marathon boasted an impressive number of club member finishes, including winning the overall open women's team competition!
  • Jeff Kammerzelt, 1:20:01, 2nd AG
  • Adam Singer, 1:28:02
  • Vicki Rudawsky, 1:29:35, 1st AG
  • Amy Blithe, 1:29:48, 2nd AG
  • Linda Odle, 1:31:09, 1st AG
  • Cindy Cucuzella, 1:32:59
  • Karen Stout, 1:33:17
  • Theresa Kauffman, 1:34:06, 2nd AG
  • Carol Giampietro, 1:39:18, 1st AG
  • Zach Chupa headed north on March 15 to run a fast 1:14:14 in the 32nd Annual New Bedford, MA Half Marathon.

    The DRC contingent was tightly grouped in the March 21 Adrenaline 5K, held in Haddonfield, NJ.   Congrats. to the following members on good finishes in this highly competitive event.
  • Lee Kauffman, 20:39
  • Lynn Knothe, 20:40, 3rd AG
  • Theresa Kauffman, 20:46, 2nd AG
  • Frank Sutman won his age group at the March 28 Marine Corps Run 2 Register 10K, held at Marine Base Quantico, VA.  He completed the course, including some interesting mud obstacles, in 41:07.

     
    Page 5 of 7