Home News

News

Christmas Eve Run - 2010

The Christmas Eve Run remains DRC's most popular group run of the year!  Approximately 50 harriers enjoyed the outing from Can Do Park to Bellevue State Park and back along the Northern Delaware Greenway on Christmas Eve morning.   It was good to see many of our "alumni" return for a visit.  Many continued to breakfast at the Golden Castle Diner.   Thanks to photographer Lee Kauffman for an awesome group shot!

 

Scholarship Winners Announced!

The winners of the 2010-2011 Delaware Sports Club X-C Scholarships have been announced.   Meredith Steenkamer of the Charter School of Wilmington is our girl's winner.   Chanon Tuntivate of Brandywine High School is our boy's winner.   Each runner is awarded a $2000 college scholarship for the 2011-2012 school year with the opportunity to renew for an additional $1000 in their sophomore year.   The scholarships were presented by DSC Board Member and Olympian Vicki Rudawsky at the State X-C banquet.   Your support of the Fall Fling and the Delaware Open X-C Championships makes these scholarships possible.   Thank you!

 

Congratulations to Lindsay and Joe!

Congratulations to Lindsay and Joe Switzer on the birth of Jane Catherine Switzer.   Jane was born on December 4th, weighing in at 5 Lb., 15 oz., and was 18 3/4 inches long.   The Switzer family are doing great in Somers Point, NJ but miss all of their Delaware running friends.

 

Winter Running and Runner News

Lynn Knothe won her age group at the December 4th Sam Adams Surf N Santa 10-mile, way down in Virginia Beach, in a time of 1:05:00.   We had a pair of great marathon performances on December 5th.   Adam Singer completed the Dallas-White Rock Marathon in a time of 3:16:19.   Lori Shiflett completed the Rock and Roll Las Vegas Marathon in 3:42:21.   Congrats to all!

A stalwart group of club members started the 2011 racing year in fine fashion by completing the January 16th PSCI Icicle Run 10-miler.   Congratulations go out to:

  • Jay Coughenour, 2nd AG, 1:01:08
  • Amy Blithe, 1st AG, 1:06:12
  • Jeff Moran, 1:08:34
  • Eric Larsen, 1:09:42
  • Bobby B, 1:15:22
  • Cindy Cucuzzella established a new Delaware state age group record (40-44) at the P.F. Chang's Rock & Roll Marathon in Phoenix on January 16th.   Her time of 3:13:08 was good for a third place age group finish at this major marathon.   Congratulations, Cindy!

    Lee Kauffman (19:47) and Ron Niblett (22:03) brought home a pair of age group wins from the Feb. 5th downstate Run to the Plunge 5K.   Elsewhere on February 5th, Lynn Knothe continued her 5K du jour for a 20:27 age group win at the Florida Today 5K, held in Melbourne, Florida.

    Two Delaware Athletes, Juliet Bottorff, graduate of The Tatnall School, and Chris Slate, graduate of Concord High School, both attained all ACC honors the weekend of Feb. 26th at Virginia Tech in Blacksburg, Va. at the ACC indoor track and field championships.  Chris, a senior at Clemson University, and Juliet, a sophomore at Duke University, both won the Silver medal, each attaining all ACC Accolades.   Juliet ran a personal best for the indoor 5,000 meter run, in 16:10.38.  Chris also ran a personal best for the indoor 800 in 1:51.01.

    Members, please send your winter news to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

     

    X-C Championship Results

    Results from our November 27th X-C Championship are posted here.  We had 321 finishers in the five races.   That's a record!  Thanks to all who participated, and especially to our volunteers on a cold and windy day!



     

    Rose's Run 5K Results

    Results from the November 14th Rose's Run 5K are posted here.
     

    November Racing News

    Congratulations to Annie Pilson for posted a 3:15:28 in the November 13th SunTrust Richmond Marathon.   Annie's excellent performance allowed her to win her age group at this major marathon!  Amy Blithe was the overall female winner at the November 20th Barksdale Turkey Trot 10K in a time of 38:38.   Club President Jimmy Walsh won his age group with a time of 40:20.  12 YO phenomenon Audrey Coughenour was the overall female winner of the accompanying 5K in a time of 20:39.

    Cajun Mike Bullinger qualified for Boston with his 3:30:32 finish at the November 21st Philadelphia Marathon.   DRC Alumna Meredith Lambert smoked the course with a 2:52:50, good for 11th overall female.

    Lynn Knothe ran a 1:00:38 in the highly competitive Thanksgiving Day Run for the Diamonds 9-miler, held in Berwick, PA.   Club president Jim Walsh won his age group at the Wilmington MS Thanksgiving 5K in 18:58.   Ron Niblett placed 3rd in his age group in a time of 22:33.   In the accompanying 10K, Jay Coughenour (36:16) and Caroline Silverman (48:27) both won their age groups. Jeff Kammerzelt and Doug Adelman ran together to finish the Nov. 27th Baltimore County North Central Trail Marathon in 3:45:37.

    Members, please send your race results and photos to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

     

    The Fall Fling Is A Success!

    Approximately 200 guests attended one heck of a party on Sat., October 23rd at Bellevue State Park's Figure Eight Barn.   Music, food, drink, the silent auction, a photo booth, and even the Phillies on TV combined to keep our partygoers hopping.   We sincerely appreciate the support of all of our financial and product sponsors in making this event able to support college scholarships for deserving runners.   Thank you to all who attended for your support!

     

    October Racing News

    John Cahoon (5:02), Amy Blithe (5:33), and Lynn Knothe (6:02) competed in Newark's Main Street Mile on October 1st.   Adam Singer won his age group at the October 2nd Hands on House Half Marathon in Lancastaer, PA with a time of 1:28:37.  Also on October 2nd, Bobby B won his age group at the Love of Rita 5K in a time of 21:44.   Eric Larsen recorded a breakthrough 19:16 at the October 3rd HOPE 5K, good for 4th place overall.

    Lots of fast times were turned in at the October 9th Delaware Distance Classic 15K:

  • Steve Sinko, 51:20, 2nd AG
  • Zach Chupa, 54:37, 1st AG
  • John Cahoon, 54:53
  • Amy Blithe, 58:56, 2nd OA
  • Lee Kauffman, 1:03:37
  • Frank Pagliaro, 1:14:28

  • Carol Giampietro recorded a third place age group finish at the October 10th Steamtown Marathon in Scranton, PA, with a time of 3:32:47.

    Finishers from the October 16th Baltimore Marathon included Alex Gambogi (2:59:27), Frank Pagliaro (3:40:27), Megan Brannan (3:57:23), and Bill Gambogi (4:11:08).   This was Megan's first marathon ever and Bill's first in 11 years.   Congratulations to all!   On October 17th, Angela Salvucci completed the Bay State Marathon (Massachusetts) in 4:11:33.   Elsewhere on October 17th, Frank Sutman placed 4th overall and 2nd age group in the 41st Annual Jonas Cattell 10-mile Run from Haddonfield to National Park, NJ, in a time of 1:08:04.

    Club finishers in the October 23rd Cafe Gelato 10-miler included Mike Monagle (1st AG, 1:00:02), Jay Coughenour (2nd AG, 1:02:07), Lee Kauffman (2nd AG, 1:08:00), and Theresa Kauffman (1st AG, 1:12:45).   Also on October 23rd, Lynn Knothe placed 5th overall female in the White Rose 5-miler, held in York, PA, with a time of 31:42.   Steve Sinko traveled to Washington, DC on October 24th to place 39th overall out of over 21,000 finishers in the Army 10-miler .   His time was 53:54. Lynn Knothe was the overall female winner at the Oct. 30th Blue Moon Wicked 10K, held in Virginia Beach.   Her winning time was 38:49.   The club had a big turnout at the Oct. 31st E-Racing The Blues 10K / 5K.  Top finishers in the 5K included Amy Blithe and Melissa Lafferty, who both set state age group records!

  • 5K Results
  • Amy Blithe, 18:35, 1st OA, STATE RECORD!
  • Jimmy Walsh, 19:21, 1st AG
  • Eric Larsen, 19:40, 2nd AG
  • Melissa Lafferty, 19:44, 1st AG, STATE RECORD!
  • Mike Koenigbauer, 22:04, 1st AG
  • 10K Results
  • Adam Singer, 39:47, 1st AG
  • Annie Pilson, 43:11, 2nd AG
  • Bijan Sorouri, 47:34, 3rd AG
  • Alexis Andrianopoulos, 52:20
  • Members, please send your racing results and photos to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

     

    Hope 5K Results

    Results from the October 3rd Hope 5K may be viewed here.
     

    End of Summer Night Out

    Stalwart runners braved the remnants of Tropical Storm Nicole on Thursday evening, September 30th to enjoy some camaraderie and tell tall tales at the BBC Tavern and Grill in Greenville.   A good time was had by all who attended!   We hope that you can join us for our next social outing.

     

    September Racing News

    The "Nature Girlz" brought home a spirited second place submasters finish from the 197-mile Hood to Coast Relay on August 27th - 28th.  The 12-woman team included our very own Amy Blithe, Annie Pilson, Cindy Cucuzzella, and Kate Morris.  Their finishing time was an impressive 23:44:30.

    Kristy Baxter journeyed to Virginia Beach to finish the September 5th Rock and Roll Half Marathon in 1:38:04.

    Lynn Knothe and Matt O'Brian were true speed demons at the September 10th Teri's Run in Downingtown, PA.   Lynn posted a breakthrough 18:16 for 7th overall woman, while Matt blazed the course in 15:28 for 7th overall man.

    Congratulations to Adam Singer for completing the September 12th Toughman Triathlon, 1.2m swim, 56 mile bike, 13.1 mile run in 4:59:03 for a second place age group finish.

    Jay Coughenour (1:26:28), Cindy Cucuzzella (1:32:24), and Eric Larsen (1:33:00) completed the September 19th ING Rock and Roll Philadelphia Half Marathon.   Congratulations to Cindy Kaiser (2:02:17) on her first half marathon finish.   Team Gambogi turned out in force.   Finishing were Alex (117th, 1:17:47), Dan (1:41:51), Joe (1:45:15), Bill (1:47:52), Bob (1:48:11), and niece Hannah Heck (2:16:09).   Most of you will recognize this race better as the Philadelphia Distance Run.






    Adam Singer was the overall winner of the September 22nd Run for Recovery 5K in a time of 19:18.   It's inspiring to the rest of us to see a 50-year old as the overall winner of any race.   Great job, Adam!   Lynn Knothe was the overall winner of the Dogfish Dash 5K, held in Milton on September 26th.  Her time of 19:10 allowed a commanding position in the post-race beer line!   Also on September 26th, Kristy Baxter was the second overall female in the Naylor's Beach Duathlon (2-mile run, 26-mile bike, 10K run) in Warsaw, Virginia.   Kristy posted an excellent finishing time of 2:28:27.

    Members, please send your racing results and photos to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

     

    Jack's 4EVRStrong 5K Results

    Jack's 5K was held Sept. 12th at Rockford Park with a huge turnout.  This was the inaugural 5K of the ForeverSTRONG Foundation and all proceeds will benefit childhood cancer research.

    AGE GROUP WINNERS

    OVERALL ORDER OF FINISH

     

    X-C Course Change at BCSP

    Trail renourishment at Brandywine Creek State Park has resulted in some trail closures.  The cross country course for all fall, 2010 races has been revised.  This revision includes our November 27th Cross Country Championship races.

    NEW X-C COURSE MAP

     

    Summer Racing News

    Jeff Kammerzelt, 11:06:49, and John Schlosser, 11:14:20, both posted excellent times in completing the July 25th Lake Placid Ironman Triathlon.   Lynn Knothe turned in a pair of overall wins at the beach on the weekend of July 31st.   On Saturday she posted an 18:41 at the Venus on the Half Shell 5K.   On Sunday she doubled with an 18:43 win at the Run for JJ 5K.

    Adam Singer has been busy racking up great duathlon and triathlon performances this summer:

  • June 13th, Franklin Lakes Duathlon, Pemberton, NJ, 5K Run/40K Bike/10K Run, 2nd Overall
  • June 19th, Parvin State Park, NJ Sprint Triathlon, ¼ m Swim; 12 mile Bike/ 5k Run; 1st age 50-54
  • July 17th, Sunset Duathlon, Bridgeton, NJ, 2m Run, 16 m Bike/ 5k Run, 1st age 50-54
  • July 25th, NJ State Tri, Mercer County Park, NJ. 1.5K Swim, 25 m Bike, 10K run, 2nd Age, 50-54
  • August 8th, Steelman Tri, Lake Nockamixon, PA, 1.5K Swim, 24 m Bike, 10K run, 2nd Age, 50-54.
  • Lynn Knothe won her age group at the August 14th Ausherman 5-miler in Chambersburg, PA with a time of 31:02.   Audrey Coughenour was the overall winner of the August 14th Pace For Prevention 5K in a time of 20:28, on pace with her father Jay.   Eric Larsen, 1:34:48, and Kristy Baxter, 1:38:31, traveled to NYC on August 15th to complete the Bronx Half Marathon.

    Down at the beach, Caroline Silverman set a new 10-13 year old age group course record at the Seven Sisters Highway One 10K, finishing in a time of 54:49!   Way to go, Caroline!

    Club members posted some great performances amongst a very large field in the August 18th Tour De Lance 5K: Rodney Rosario, 16:30, 1st AG; Amy Blithe, 18:16, overall winner; Lynn Knothe, 18:55, 2nd AG; Adam Singer, 19:03, 2nd AG.

    Members, please send your racing results and photos to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

     

    4 Pete's Sake 5K Results

    Results for the July 17th running of the 4 Pete's Sake 5K are now posted here.
     

    DSC June 24th Track Championships Results

    Mike Monagle's re-cap and results from the June 24th Distance Medley Relay and 5000m track race are posted here.   Many thanks to both Mike and Jimmy Walsh for their organization of this fine event!
     

    Mom's House 5K Results

    Results from the June 23rd Mom's House 5K can be found here.
     

    Father-Daughter 5K Results

    Results from the June 20th Father-Daughter 5K, held at Bellevue State Park, are posted here.
     

    B+ 5K Results

    Those searching for results from the June 17th B+ 5K can find them through this link.
     
    More Articles...
    Page 4 of 8