Home News

News

Spring Racing News

Carol Giampietro won her age group in the 9th Annual Fighting Irish 5K, held along Philadelphia's Wissahickon on Mar. 17.   Her time was 22:46.

Caesar Rodney Half Marathon Finishers, March 25

  • Jay Coughenour, 1:19:01, 3rd AG
  • Eric Larsen, 1:29:31
  • Lee Kauffman, 1:30:52
  • Adam Singer, 1:31:40
  • Bobby B., 1:33:05
  • Kirsten Belair, 1:33:27
  • Frank Pagliaro, 1:37:25
  • Doug Adelman, 1:41:52
  • Bill Gambogi, 1:55:02
  • Nikolas Toocheck finished in 10th place in the 19 and under age group at the Garden Spot Village Half Marathon.  The race was held March 31 in Lancaster, PA.   He finished in under 2:50 setting a new PR.


    Intrepid DRC Runners tackled the 36.2-mile Brandywine End to End Hike on April 14. Finishers were:

  • Jeff Kammerzelt, 5:41, 2nd OA
  • Kelan Wieloch, 5:54, 3rd OA
  • Frank Sutman, 6:00, 4th OA
  • Also shown below new friend Jim Duffy, 5th OA
  • Marty Lessner, 6th OA, 8:19
  • Rachel Sawicki, 7th OA, 8:19

  • "Hottest ever" Boston Marathon club finishers from April 16:

  • Chris Monigle, 3:41:00
  • Lee Kauffman, 3:45:51
  • Carol Giampietro, 3:57:13
  • Cajun Mike Bullinger, 4:25:28
  • Doug White, 6:15:38
  • In the accompanying Boston Marathon 5K, Erin Giampietro set a PR of 20:30 and placed 3rd in her age group!

    Pennsylvania's Tough Mudder, April 28th

    A team from Delaware competed and finished the Tough Mudder in the Poconos on Sat. April 28th.  Team members were Lisa and Fred Jalot, Carol Giampietro and Chuck Woerner.  The course was 12+ miles with 27 obstacles over half of which were involved freezing water.   Morning temp hovered around the freezing mark rising to a high in the upper 40's with partial sun.   Times were not recorded but finishers received a beer, a tech-shirt and a Tough Mudder headband.   The race benefits the Wounded Warrior Program.

    Also on April 28th, Andy Wills and Lori Shiflett finished the Triple Crown Trail Half Marathon, held in White Clay Creek State Park.   Andy finished in 1:49:25.   Lori won her age group and finished in 2:03:44.

    Eric Larsen posted an awesome 1:05:55 in the May 6th Broad Street Run 10-miler.

    Carol Giampietro, Carole Feole, Sheri Herrmann, and Lisa Jalot were the first overall female team to complete the May 13th Delaware Marathon 4-person Relay.   Their combined time was 3:16:41, competing as the "Master Offroad Racers".   Erin Giampietro placed third in her age group in the accompanying half marathon in 1:43:16, her first attempt at the distance.

    Doug Adleman finished the May 27th Vermont City Marathon, held in Burlington, VT, in a time of 3:52:54.

    Congratulations to Mo Leffler for placing second age group and fourth overall woman in the June 2nd North Face Challenge 50K.   The race was held in suburban Washington, DC.   Mo's time was 5:27:12.

    Members, please e-mail your race results and photos to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

     

    Delaware Inter-Club X-C Competition

    The Inter-club 5K Cross Country Race was held on February 19 at White Clay Creek State Park.   It was a fun day for all of the clubs.   Our purpose was just to bring together three of the running clubs in the state informally (Pike Creek Valley Runners, Middletown Athletic Club, Delaware Running Club).   Often at races we see many familiar faces, but many people don’t know each other.   We hoped this friendly event would help people connect with members of the other clubs. Post race celebration were held at The Deer Park Tavern.

    Format – a Cross Country 5K Run.   Finish times were then age-graded, after that it was scored like a cross country race (except with some required finishers).   Each team needed to score two runners over 50, two female runners, one runner under 30.

    The event had nearly 110 participants.

    The scorers for Delaware Running Club, age-grade finish is noted in parentheses.
    Under 30 – Adrew Avila (1)
    + 50 Carol Giampietro (15)
    +50 Mike Koenigbauer (30)
    Female Liz Sweirzbinski (24)
    Next finisher regardless of category
    Steven Garrett (2)
    Mike Flanagan (9)
    Mike Ward (12)
    Total Score = 93 (Note – Carol Giampietro filled two categories)

    Pike Creek was led by Greg Cauller.   Our running club registered a TIE with the Pike Creek Valley Running Club.   The next runner was the tie-breaker and Pike Creek Valley Runners won the event.

    Many people were present taking pictures.   Middletown AC member Geoff Heath took some exceptional pics that are posted HERE.

    Jose Avila's slide show from the competition may be viewed HERE.

    Pictures:
    Mike Ward, Steve Garrett, Mike Flanagan, Andrew Avila, Bill Gambogi, Mike Koenigbauer, Mike Bailey, Carol Giampietro

    Thanks to Mike Monagle for this report and photos.

     

    Happy Holidays From the Delaware Running Club!


    Merry Christmas and Happy New Year from the Delaware Running Club!

     

    2011-2012 Scholarship Winners Announced

    The winners of the 2011-2012 Delaware Sports Club X-C Scholarships have been announced.   Katie Desch of Ursuline Academy is our girl's winner.   Katie is X-C team captain and our first scholarship winner from Ursuline.  Tommy Zabielski of Salesianum is our boy's winner.   Tommy is a six-year member of the Delaware Sports Club and our first club member to win a scholarship.   Each runner is awarded a $2000 college scholarship for the 2012-2013 school year with the opportunity to renew for an additional $1000 in their sophomore year.   The scholarships were presented at the State X-C banquet.   Your support of the Fall Fling and the Delaware Open X-C Championships makes these scholarships possible.   Thank you!

     

    Winter Racing News

    UDANCE 5K, University of Delaware, December 4
  • Darian Sorouri, 17:18, OVERALL WINNER, PR
  • Tom Lord, 20:53, 1st AG




  • PSCI Icicle Run 10 Miler, Wilmington, January 15
  • Chris Monigle, 1:06:49, 2nd AG
  • Adam Singer, 1:09:35
  • Eric Larsen, 1:09:45
  • Darian Sorouri, 1:10:01
  • Lynn Knothe, 1:12:43, 3rd AG
  • Bobby B., 1:13:00
  • Megan Larsen, 1:17:20, 2nd AG
  • Frank Pagliaro, 1:19:29

  • DRC runner Nikolas Toocheck competed in the 2012 AAU Indoor T+F National Championship in Bloomington IL the weekend of Feb. 11.   He won the National Title and earned All American Honors in the sub bantam 1500M race walk.   He was runner up in the high jump and triathlon competition and took 5th place in the shot put.





    Ugly Mudder Trail Race, Mt. Penn, Reading, PA, February 26

  • Chuck Woerner 1:10:06
  • Lisa Jalot 1:10:10; 2nd AG
  • Fred Jalot 1:12:04
  • Bill Skinner 1:13:44
  • Carol Giampietro 1:19:44, 3rd AG
  • JCC Snowball Run 5-miler, Wilmington, March 4

  • Mike Bailey, 31:23, 2nd AG
  • Chris Monigle, 32:07, 3rd AG
  • Eric Larsen, 33:57
  • Mo Leffler, 34:08, 1st AG
  • Darian Sorouri, 34:32
  • Tom Lord, 36:17
  • Annie Pilson, 36:28, 2nd AG
  • Mike Koenigbauer, 37:26
  • Bijan Sorouri's Race Photos



    Members, e-mail your race results to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .
     

    DRC Excels at USATF National Junior Cross Country Championships

                                                                                                                       
    The Delaware Running Club was well represented at the 2011 USATF Junior National Cross Country Championships.  
    The races were held in Myrtle Beach, SC on December 10.  Congratulations to all competitors including our 
    two All-Americans.      
    
    Event 2  2000 Meter Run CC Sub-Bantam Boys 224 Runners                                                             
    
    72 Place  #454 Toocheck, Nikolas 03 02 Unattached 9:04.95
    (No Mile Split Recorded)
    
    Event 4  3k Run CC Bantam Boys 244 Runners                                                         
    
    5th Place  #443 Avila, Andrew 02 02 Unattached 10:38.42 All American  (Top 25 Runners)
    Mile Split                                            
    3. 443 Andrew Avila 8 02 Unattached 5:33.87
    
    129 Place  #422 Garrett, Nicholas 01 02 Unattached 12:24.94
    134.   422  Nicholas Garrett                  		9  02 Unattached                   6:35.80
    
    Event 5  3k Run CC Midget Girls 251 Runners                                                         
    
     7th Place Foley, Caroline 99 02 Unattached 10:46.96 All American  (Top 25 Runners)  
    Mile Split                           
    20. 420 Caroline Foley 11 02 Unattached 5:46.9
    
    Event 6  3k Run CC Midget Boys  277 Runners                                                          
    
    156 Place Avila, Jose (aka Christopher) 99 02 Unattached 11:18.90
    Mile Split                                                       
    161.   444  Jose Avila  (aka Christopher)      11  02 Unattached                   5:59.71
    
    Event 8  4k Run CC Youth Boys 305 Runners                                                           
    
    70 Place  #448 Flanagan, Michael 98 02 Unattached 13:46.48
    One Mile Split               
    42.  Michael Flanagan     			           	 12  02 Unattached                   5:13
    Two Mile Split              
    60.  Michael Flanagan                			 12  02 Unattached                  10:59
    210 Place  #421 Garrett, Joseph 97 02 Unattached 14:48.31 
    One Mile Split            
    177.  Joseph Garrett              				12  02 Unattached                      5:37
    Two Mile Split            
    209.  Joseph Garrett                 				12  02 Unattached                  11:52
    


    Front Row: (Left to Right)
    Christopher Avila, Caroline Foley, Andrew Avila, Joey Garrett, Mike Flanagan, Nick Garrett and Nikolas Toocheck
    Standing:
    Coach George Leidy - Saint Edmond's Academy
    Coach Mike Flanagan - All Saints Catholic School
    
     

    2011 X-C Championships Results Now Posted

    Results from our November 26th, 2011 X-C Championships are now posted HERE.   Thanks to everyone who participated and especially to our volunteers and sponsors.   We had record participation of 325 finishers in the combined races!

    Bijan Sorouri's excellent slide show of the day's festivities is posted HERE.

     

    DRC Excels At Regional USATF Junior Championships

    Seven runners, competing in their Delaware Running Club singlets, had a great day on Sunday, November 20th at the USATF Region 2 Cross Country Championship at Deer Path Park in Flemington, NJ.

    Here's the breakdown of how they ran:
  • Andrew Avila (St. Edmonds) , 1st Bantam (9-10) Boys title
  • Caroline Foley (All Saints Catholic) , 1st Midget (11-12) Girls title
  • Michael Flanagan (All Saints Catholic) , 3rd Youth (13-14) Boys
  • Luke Riley (St. John the Beloved) , 8th Bantam (9-10) Boys
  • Chris Avila (St. Edmonds) , 12th Midget (11-12) Boys
  • Nick Garrett (North Star Elementary) , 13th in Bantam (9-10) Boys
  • Joey Garrett (Tatnall School) , 13th in Youth (13-14) Boys

  • All 7 runners qualified for the USATF National Championship meet on December 10 in Myrtle Beach, SC.

     

    The 2011 Fall Fling!

    The Fall Fling planning committee thanks all of our sponsors, volunteers, and attendees.   We had a crisp fall evening to enjoy the ambience of the Figure Eight Barn.   Your turnout and support exceeded our expectations.   We may have set a new attendance record last night!   Please take a minute to visit our Sponsor Page.   Thank you so much for supporting our scholarship fund!








     

    Fall Race Results

    Congratulations to our members who have posted some hard-earned race times this fall!
    Disney Wine & Dine Half Marathon, Orlando, FL, Oct. 1, 10 PM start!
  • Dennis Dorsey, 1:39:01, Top Delaware Finisher!



  • Twin Cities Marathon, Oct. 2
  • Frank Pagliaro, 3:29:46, PR!

  • Steamtown Marathon, Oct. 9
  • Mo Leffler, 3:24:52
  • Bobby B., 3:36:46
  • Eric Larsen, 3:37:51

  • Chicago Marathon, Oct. 9
  • Steve Sinko, 2:53:29
  • Matt O'Brian, 3:02:03

  • Rockford Half Marathon, Oct. 15
  • Frank Pagliaro, 1:38, 2nd AG, 8th OA

  • Cafe Gelato 10-miler, Oct. 23,
  • Carol Giampietro, 1:17:30, 1st AG

  • E-Racing the Blues 10K/5K, Oct. 30
  • 10K, Jim Walsh, 1st AG
  • 5K, Tom Lord, 1st AG
  • 5K, Mike Koenigbauer, 1st AG
  • 5K, Bijan Sorouri, 2nd AG

  • Monster Mash 5K, Oct. 30
  • Eric Larsen, 20:39, 1st AG
  • Megan Larsen, 22:42, 2nd AG
  • Axel Ramirez, 31:02, 2nd AG




  • Marine Corps Marathon, Oct. 30
  • Charles Dale, Jr., 3:24:37, Boston Qualifier!


  • New York City Marathon, Nov. 6
  • Lee Kauffman, 3:27:01
  • Cajun Mike Bullinger, 3:46:27


  • McDonald's Half Marathon, Richmond, VA, Nov. 12
  • Adam Singer, 1:30:48, 4th AG
  • Charles Dale, Jr., 1:36:50


  • Harrisburg Marathon, Nov. 13
  • Eric Larsen, 3:22:22, PR!


  • Rothman 8K, Philadelphia, Nov. 19
  • Lynn Knothe, 33:07, 3rd AG


  • Philadelphia Marathon, Nov. 20
  • Carol Giampietro, 3:36:24, 8th AG


  • JFK 50 Mile, Boonsboro, MD, Nov. 19
  • Matt Greenberg, 8:34:16
  • Chris Monigle, 8:54:45
  • Chris Scarpitti, 9:15:18



  • MS Thanksgiving 5K, Wilmington, Nov. 24
  • Ron Niblett, 22:12, 1st AG


  • Members, please e-mail your marathon and other race results to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .
     

    Big Bend Trail Run

    Club members turned out in fine form to support the Inaugural Big Bend Invitational Trail Run on September 25.  The 7.6-mile course had plenty of challenges including steep hills, a few mud bogs, and a maze.   The event was unique in that a staggered start and age/gender handicaps were used in lieu of traditional age group scoring.   What fun!

  • 5th OA - Vicki Rudawsky
  • 6th OA - Melissa Lafferty
  • 9th OA - Frank Sutman
  • 10th OA - John Schlosser
  • 12th OA - Lee Kauffman
  • 13th OA - Carol Giampietro
  • 22nd OA - Linda Odle
  • 43rd OA - Trudy Monagle
  • 54th OA - Kevin Odle


  • Photo Album thanks to Bijan Sorouri
    Complete Results



     

    DRC Thursday Night Out

    Delaware Running Club faithful had a great time on Thursday evening, Sept. 1 at the Two Fat Guys Restaurant in Greenville.   It was great to catch up with old friends after a busy summer on the road.   Thanks to Bijan Sorouri for organizing!
     

    Mike Flanagan and Andrew Avila Win Jr. Olympics Regional 1500m

    Rising eighth-grader and Delaware Running Club member Mike Flanagan won the District II Regional Junior Olympics 1500m race last weekend.   The meet was held at California University (Pennsylvania).   Congratulations to Mike for his award-winning time of 4:31.7.  Mike won't be traveling to Nationals due other commitments but we all expect he has a bright running career ahead.

    In the 1500 M Bantam Boys (9-10 years old) Division, new member Andrew Avila won in a time of 5:21:61.   Andrew, a fourth grader at Saint Edmond's Academy, is new to running.   Last spring was his first season running track.   Now he is running XC and continuous to excel.   He hopes to secure the Delaware CYM youth cross country JV title in the fall.


     

    Duathlon Training Camp

    Thanks to Mike Horgan for documenting all of the family fun at our July 4th Duathlon Training Camp.   We're so glad that Darian found his way home!





     

    DRC Mile Festival Results

    Participants were very thankful for the decision to re-schedule our mile festival to June 13th, due to the record-breaking heat on June 9th.  Monday evening was delightfully cool and breezy, and made for fines time on the AI DuPont HS track.   Thanks to all who participated and those who showed up to cheer them on.   Thanks especially to Mike and Jimmy for organizing, Ed for the results, and to Bijan for the great photos.   RESULTS

     

    May Racing News

    Congratulations to the following club finishers at the Andrew Meir 7-mile Trail Race, held at the Granogue Estate on April 30th:

  • Mike Monagle, 48:47, 2nd OA, 1st AG
  • Jeff Kammerzelt, 51:16, 3rd AG
  • Darian Sorouri, 55:33, 1st AG
  • Annie Pilson, 1:00:28, 2nd AG
  • Melissa Lafferty, 1:00:48, 3rd AG
  • Bijan Sorouri, 1:03:16
  • Carol Giampietro, 1:09:31, 1st AG
  • Mark McKinney, 1:09:33
  • Lori Shiflett, 1:12:07
  • The club turned out to support the Broad Street Run 10-miler on May 1st.   Great performances were turned in by:

  • Jeff Moran, 1:04:01
  • Eric Larsen, 1:07:23
  • Mo Leffler, 1:07:43
  • Cajun Mike Bullinger, 1:12:04
  • Megan Larsen, 1:12:39
  • Tom Lord, 1:19:59
  • Jeff Moran finished the Bob Potts Heritage Rail Trail Marathon , held in York, PA on May 15th, with a great time of 3:21:48.  Good job, Jeff!

    Darian Sorouri placed 1st overall in the Cougar Classic 5K on May 26th, in a time of 18:41.   Lynn Knothe continued her two race a weekend habit to win the May 29th First in Service 5K in a time of 19:52.   Lynn then continued down to the beach to win her age group at the May 30th Highway One 5K in a time of 19:45.   Several club members turned out for the May 30th Run for the Ages 5K in Rockford Park.   Among those finishing were:

  • Darian Sorouri, 19:39, 2nd OA, 1st AG
  • Jim Walsh, 20:12, 2nd AG
  • Kirsten Belair, 20:58, 1st AG
  • Anna Schumeyer, 37:00, 3rd AG
  • Hal Clouser, 38:06



  • Members, please e-mail your race results to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

     

    Boston Marathon Results

    Congratulations to the following club members who finished the April 18th Boston Marathon.  Special accolades are due to Doug White, who is being inducted into the Delaware Sports Hall of Fame.   Also honored is Don Fessman, who finished his 25th Boston Marathon!

  • Lee Kauffman, 3:21:55
  • Theresa Cannon-Kauffman, 3:47:15
  • Carol Giampietro, 3:48:43
  • Jeff Moran, 4:08:05
  • Doug White, 4:27:49
  • Don Fessman, 5:02:26


  •  

    Think First 5K Results

    Results from the 11th Annual Think First 5K are posted here.
     

    Spring Running News

    DRC turned out on a mild, slightly soggy March 6th morning to support the JCC Snowball 5-miler.   Luckily, once again the race did not live up to its namesake.  Congratulations to the following finishers:

  • Jay Coughenour, 1st AG, 29:07
  • Amy Blithe, 1st AG, 31:27
  • Jeff Moran, 32:19
  • Eric Larsen, 32:30
  • Mo Leffler, 1st AG, 33:12
  • Megan Larsen, 2nd AG, 36:05
  • Frank Pagliaro, 38:10
  • Jeff Kammerzelt completed the uber-challenging Hat 50K Trail Run at Susquehanna State Park in Maryland on March 19th.   Jeff's time was 5:42:30.  Lynn Knothe was the overall female winner at the March 26th Phillies 5K in Philadelphia.  Lynn's time was 19:31.

    We had a good turnout for the Ceasar Rodney Half Marathon on March 27th.   Congratulations to overall winner and new state age group record holder Amy Blithe.

  • Jay Coughenour, 1st AG, 1:20:15
  • Amy Blithe, OA Female, State AG Record, 1:24:17
  • Lee Kauffman, 1:30:40
  • Eric Larsen, 1:31:15
  • Mo Leffler, 1:32:25
  • Megan Larsen, 1:40:35
  • Carol Giampietro, 1:41:15, 2nd AG
  • Theresa Kauffman, 1:41:50
  • Frank Pagliaro, 1:44:18



























  • Several intrepid harriers enjoyed the 50th Annual Brandywine End to End Hike on April 9th.   The 36.2-mile course starts at the Horseshoe Trail in PA and ends at BCSP, following the creek.   Read Marty Lessner's excellent story about the adventure here. Finishers were:

  • Frank Sutman, 1st OA, 5:51
  • Kelan Wieloch, 4th OA, 6:08
  • Marty Lessner, 5th OA, 6:20
  • Bruce Balick, 6th OA, 6:20
  • John Cahoon, 8th OA, 7:28
  • Members, please e-mail your race results to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

     

    DSC Officials At Work

    Delaware Sports Club officials help run the Delaware High School Invitational Meet, held January 30th at the University of Delaware Field House.



     
    More Articles...
    Page 3 of 8