Home News

News

Enjoy Your Fall!

 

Thanks to Everyone For Supporting the Fall Fling!

Thank you to our sponsors, volunteers and all who attended the 2012 Fall Fling.

 

JR XC Championship on Nov. 3rd at Winterthur

The race is for grades 6-8 and is 2.1 miles.
Entries need to be dropped off at the Delaware Running Company by noon, Oct. 30th.
Details/schedule can be found here.
You can download the entry form here.
 

September Racing News

DRC racing news for September.

Eric Larsen - Rock 'n' Roll Philly Half Marathon - 1:28:32
Carol Giampietro - 5k - 21:27 - Overall Masters Winner
 

Andrew Avila takes Silver in Jr Olympics 1500m 4:58

Jose Avilla writes: "Thank you DE Running Club helping us get here. "
Congratulations Andrew!
 

Summer Racing News

The Pig Run 5K- Columbus Ohio July 20, 2012

Erin Giampietro 20:21 3rd overall female; 7th overall
Carol Giampietro 21:09 4th overall female; 9th overall

submit your news to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 

NEW Regional RECORD 1500M

NEW Regional RECORD 1500M - Bantam Boys - Region 2 Championship Jr. Olympics - University of Delaware - 7/7/12 Congratulations to Andrew Avila, wearing the DE Running Club Singlet place 2nd by .05 (4.54.95 - winner was 4.54.90). Andrew is heading for The National Jr. Olympics in Baltimore on July 29.


 

Congratulations to team MORNIN!

Tom Lord's Team Mornin finishes 3rd in the Howard Laws cross-country team competition, Tues, July 17th.

 

St. Andrews Tri June 17 Bill Lafferty(1st AG), Darian, Jimmy and Bijan.

 

Track Medley Relay and 5K Results

The Distance Medley Relay and 5000-meter track races were held Thursday, June 14 at the Tower Hill Track. Results are posted here .   Bijan Sorouri's photos of the evening festivities may be found through this link.  Thanks to all who participated.
 

Summer Racing and Member News

DRC members Mike Whitman, Erin and Carol Giampietro, Eric Larsen, Tom Lord, and Lori Shiflett kicked off the summer XC training season at the Howard Laws 5K XC Series, held June 5 at Bellevue State Park. The races continue at 6:30 PM on Tuesdays for a good bit of the summer.


The DRC crew persevered at Howard Laws again on June 19.


Bijan, Carol, Jimmy, and Chad represented the club during the Cabot Community Tour at the Wilmington Waterfront on June 16.


Members, please e-mail your race results and photos to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 

2012 Mile Festival Results

The 2012 Mile Festival was held on May 31 at the Tatnall School Track.   Results are posted here.

Thank you to Coach Castagno and Jason Fischer for the set-up; to officials Dick Wolfe, Ed Slate and Jim Walsh; to all of our volunteers, athletes, and to the more than 40 spectators!   Thanks to Jose Avila for the photos!

Bijan Sorouri's photo album of 50 great images from the evening's festivities can be seen here.

Thank you,
Mike Monagle

 

Spring Racing News

Carol Giampietro won her age group in the 9th Annual Fighting Irish 5K, held along Philadelphia's Wissahickon on Mar. 17.   Her time was 22:46.

Caesar Rodney Half Marathon Finishers, March 25

  • Jay Coughenour, 1:19:01, 3rd AG
  • Eric Larsen, 1:29:31
  • Lee Kauffman, 1:30:52
  • Adam Singer, 1:31:40
  • Bobby B., 1:33:05
  • Kirsten Belair, 1:33:27
  • Frank Pagliaro, 1:37:25
  • Doug Adelman, 1:41:52
  • Bill Gambogi, 1:55:02
  • Nikolas Toocheck finished in 10th place in the 19 and under age group at the Garden Spot Village Half Marathon.  The race was held March 31 in Lancaster, PA.   He finished in under 2:50 setting a new PR.


    Intrepid DRC Runners tackled the 36.2-mile Brandywine End to End Hike on April 14. Finishers were:

  • Jeff Kammerzelt, 5:41, 2nd OA
  • Kelan Wieloch, 5:54, 3rd OA
  • Frank Sutman, 6:00, 4th OA
  • Also shown below new friend Jim Duffy, 5th OA
  • Marty Lessner, 6th OA, 8:19
  • Rachel Sawicki, 7th OA, 8:19

  • "Hottest ever" Boston Marathon club finishers from April 16:

  • Chris Monigle, 3:41:00
  • Lee Kauffman, 3:45:51
  • Carol Giampietro, 3:57:13
  • Cajun Mike Bullinger, 4:25:28
  • Doug White, 6:15:38
  • In the accompanying Boston Marathon 5K, Erin Giampietro set a PR of 20:30 and placed 3rd in her age group!

    Pennsylvania's Tough Mudder, April 28th

    A team from Delaware competed and finished the Tough Mudder in the Poconos on Sat. April 28th.  Team members were Lisa and Fred Jalot, Carol Giampietro and Chuck Woerner.  The course was 12+ miles with 27 obstacles over half of which were involved freezing water.   Morning temp hovered around the freezing mark rising to a high in the upper 40's with partial sun.   Times were not recorded but finishers received a beer, a tech-shirt and a Tough Mudder headband.   The race benefits the Wounded Warrior Program.

    Also on April 28th, Andy Wills and Lori Shiflett finished the Triple Crown Trail Half Marathon, held in White Clay Creek State Park.   Andy finished in 1:49:25.   Lori won her age group and finished in 2:03:44.

    Eric Larsen posted an awesome 1:05:55 in the May 6th Broad Street Run 10-miler.

    Carol Giampietro, Carole Feole, Sheri Herrmann, and Lisa Jalot were the first overall female team to complete the May 13th Delaware Marathon 4-person Relay.   Their combined time was 3:16:41, competing as the "Master Offroad Racers".   Erin Giampietro placed third in her age group in the accompanying half marathon in 1:43:16, her first attempt at the distance.

    Doug Adleman finished the May 27th Vermont City Marathon, held in Burlington, VT, in a time of 3:52:54.

    Congratulations to Mo Leffler for placing second age group and fourth overall woman in the June 2nd North Face Challenge 50K.   The race was held in suburban Washington, DC.   Mo's time was 5:27:12.

    Members, please e-mail your race results and photos to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

     

    Delaware Inter-Club X-C Competition

    The Inter-club 5K Cross Country Race was held on February 19 at White Clay Creek State Park.   It was a fun day for all of the clubs.   Our purpose was just to bring together three of the running clubs in the state informally (Pike Creek Valley Runners, Middletown Athletic Club, Delaware Running Club).   Often at races we see many familiar faces, but many people don’t know each other.   We hoped this friendly event would help people connect with members of the other clubs. Post race celebration were held at The Deer Park Tavern.

    Format – a Cross Country 5K Run.   Finish times were then age-graded, after that it was scored like a cross country race (except with some required finishers).   Each team needed to score two runners over 50, two female runners, one runner under 30.

    The event had nearly 110 participants.

    The scorers for Delaware Running Club, age-grade finish is noted in parentheses.
    Under 30 – Adrew Avila (1)
    + 50 Carol Giampietro (15)
    +50 Mike Koenigbauer (30)
    Female Liz Sweirzbinski (24)
    Next finisher regardless of category
    Steven Garrett (2)
    Mike Flanagan (9)
    Mike Ward (12)
    Total Score = 93 (Note – Carol Giampietro filled two categories)

    Pike Creek was led by Greg Cauller.   Our running club registered a TIE with the Pike Creek Valley Running Club.   The next runner was the tie-breaker and Pike Creek Valley Runners won the event.

    Many people were present taking pictures.   Middletown AC member Geoff Heath took some exceptional pics that are posted HERE.

    Jose Avila's slide show from the competition may be viewed HERE.

    Pictures:
    Mike Ward, Steve Garrett, Mike Flanagan, Andrew Avila, Bill Gambogi, Mike Koenigbauer, Mike Bailey, Carol Giampietro

    Thanks to Mike Monagle for this report and photos.

     

    Happy Holidays From the Delaware Running Club!


    Merry Christmas and Happy New Year from the Delaware Running Club!

     

    2011-2012 Scholarship Winners Announced

    The winners of the 2011-2012 Delaware Sports Club X-C Scholarships have been announced.   Katie Desch of Ursuline Academy is our girl's winner.   Katie is X-C team captain and our first scholarship winner from Ursuline.  Tommy Zabielski of Salesianum is our boy's winner.   Tommy is a six-year member of the Delaware Sports Club and our first club member to win a scholarship.   Each runner is awarded a $2000 college scholarship for the 2012-2013 school year with the opportunity to renew for an additional $1000 in their sophomore year.   The scholarships were presented at the State X-C banquet.   Your support of the Fall Fling and the Delaware Open X-C Championships makes these scholarships possible.   Thank you!

     

    Winter Racing News

    UDANCE 5K, University of Delaware, December 4
  • Darian Sorouri, 17:18, OVERALL WINNER, PR
  • Tom Lord, 20:53, 1st AG




  • PSCI Icicle Run 10 Miler, Wilmington, January 15
  • Chris Monigle, 1:06:49, 2nd AG
  • Adam Singer, 1:09:35
  • Eric Larsen, 1:09:45
  • Darian Sorouri, 1:10:01
  • Lynn Knothe, 1:12:43, 3rd AG
  • Bobby B., 1:13:00
  • Megan Larsen, 1:17:20, 2nd AG
  • Frank Pagliaro, 1:19:29

  • DRC runner Nikolas Toocheck competed in the 2012 AAU Indoor T+F National Championship in Bloomington IL the weekend of Feb. 11.   He won the National Title and earned All American Honors in the sub bantam 1500M race walk.   He was runner up in the high jump and triathlon competition and took 5th place in the shot put.





    Ugly Mudder Trail Race, Mt. Penn, Reading, PA, February 26

  • Chuck Woerner 1:10:06
  • Lisa Jalot 1:10:10; 2nd AG
  • Fred Jalot 1:12:04
  • Bill Skinner 1:13:44
  • Carol Giampietro 1:19:44, 3rd AG
  • JCC Snowball Run 5-miler, Wilmington, March 4

  • Mike Bailey, 31:23, 2nd AG
  • Chris Monigle, 32:07, 3rd AG
  • Eric Larsen, 33:57
  • Mo Leffler, 34:08, 1st AG
  • Darian Sorouri, 34:32
  • Tom Lord, 36:17
  • Annie Pilson, 36:28, 2nd AG
  • Mike Koenigbauer, 37:26
  • Bijan Sorouri's Race Photos



    Members, e-mail your race results to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .
     

    DRC Excels at USATF National Junior Cross Country Championships

                                                                                                                       
    The Delaware Running Club was well represented at the 2011 USATF Junior National Cross Country Championships.  
    The races were held in Myrtle Beach, SC on December 10.  Congratulations to all competitors including our 
    two All-Americans.      
    
    Event 2  2000 Meter Run CC Sub-Bantam Boys 224 Runners                                                             
    
    72 Place  #454 Toocheck, Nikolas 03 02 Unattached 9:04.95
    (No Mile Split Recorded)
    
    Event 4  3k Run CC Bantam Boys 244 Runners                                                         
    
    5th Place  #443 Avila, Andrew 02 02 Unattached 10:38.42 All American  (Top 25 Runners)
    Mile Split                                            
    3. 443 Andrew Avila 8 02 Unattached 5:33.87
    
    129 Place  #422 Garrett, Nicholas 01 02 Unattached 12:24.94
    134.   422  Nicholas Garrett                  		9  02 Unattached                   6:35.80
    
    Event 5  3k Run CC Midget Girls 251 Runners                                                         
    
     7th Place Foley, Caroline 99 02 Unattached 10:46.96 All American  (Top 25 Runners)  
    Mile Split                           
    20. 420 Caroline Foley 11 02 Unattached 5:46.9
    
    Event 6  3k Run CC Midget Boys  277 Runners                                                          
    
    156 Place Avila, Jose (aka Christopher) 99 02 Unattached 11:18.90
    Mile Split                                                       
    161.   444  Jose Avila  (aka Christopher)      11  02 Unattached                   5:59.71
    
    Event 8  4k Run CC Youth Boys 305 Runners                                                           
    
    70 Place  #448 Flanagan, Michael 98 02 Unattached 13:46.48
    One Mile Split               
    42.  Michael Flanagan     			           	 12  02 Unattached                   5:13
    Two Mile Split              
    60.  Michael Flanagan                			 12  02 Unattached                  10:59
    210 Place  #421 Garrett, Joseph 97 02 Unattached 14:48.31 
    One Mile Split            
    177.  Joseph Garrett              				12  02 Unattached                      5:37
    Two Mile Split            
    209.  Joseph Garrett                 				12  02 Unattached                  11:52
    


    Front Row: (Left to Right)
    Christopher Avila, Caroline Foley, Andrew Avila, Joey Garrett, Mike Flanagan, Nick Garrett and Nikolas Toocheck
    Standing:
    Coach George Leidy - Saint Edmond's Academy
    Coach Mike Flanagan - All Saints Catholic School
    
     

    2011 X-C Championships Results Now Posted

    Results from our November 26th, 2011 X-C Championships are now posted HERE.   Thanks to everyone who participated and especially to our volunteers and sponsors.   We had record participation of 325 finishers in the combined races!

    Bijan Sorouri's excellent slide show of the day's festivities is posted HERE.

     

    DRC Excels At Regional USATF Junior Championships

    Seven runners, competing in their Delaware Running Club singlets, had a great day on Sunday, November 20th at the USATF Region 2 Cross Country Championship at Deer Path Park in Flemington, NJ.

    Here's the breakdown of how they ran:
  • Andrew Avila (St. Edmonds) , 1st Bantam (9-10) Boys title
  • Caroline Foley (All Saints Catholic) , 1st Midget (11-12) Girls title
  • Michael Flanagan (All Saints Catholic) , 3rd Youth (13-14) Boys
  • Luke Riley (St. John the Beloved) , 8th Bantam (9-10) Boys
  • Chris Avila (St. Edmonds) , 12th Midget (11-12) Boys
  • Nick Garrett (North Star Elementary) , 13th in Bantam (9-10) Boys
  • Joey Garrett (Tatnall School) , 13th in Youth (13-14) Boys

  • All 7 runners qualified for the USATF National Championship meet on December 10 in Myrtle Beach, SC.

     
    More Articles...
    Page 2 of 7